GOBEARCATSDOTCOM
JacMeanFace2.jpg
Let's keep things simple following the latest Bearcats beatdown and extension of the team's winning streak to 11 games. Another game, another night where Justin Jackson leaves fans, players and everyone inside Fifth Third Arena impressed. 

This particular night included 12 points, 7 blocks, 4 steals, 3 assists. Those assists were almost as impressive as swatting Staphon Blair's dunk attempt like a volleyball. Almost ho-hum. 

It begs the question I posed to Mick Cronin on Thursday -- can Justin Jackson play at the next level? 

I found his answer intriguing and one worth marinating on for NBA general managers constantly seeking intangibles. 

"When the season is over he continues to focus on gaining weight. Somebody gives him a chance, somebody that needs someone to do all the dirty work and be the junkyard dog -- Jerome Williams, Ben Wallace or (Kenneth) Faried or one of those guys. Help him gain 15 more pounds, turn him loose. Cause he will help you. He'll help you. 

"And he'll do whatever the coach asks him to do. He could care less about ever getting the ball. That will help make him valuable because everybody in the pros doesn't have that. Lot of guys want the ball in the pros. He understands. Pay me, I'll never take a shot." 

For the record, career averages for those guys mentioned: 

Jerome Williams: 6.6 points, 6.4 rebounds, 1.1 steals, 0.8 assists. He made $51 million. 
Ben Wallace: 5.6 points, 9.6 rebounds, 2.0 blocks. He made $87.8 million in 16 seasons
Kenneth Faried: 10.8 points, 8.4 rebounds, 1.0 blocks. In Year 3 in the league he's about to hit a jackpot soon. 

Flash isn't always necessary to make NBA scouts take notice. Justin Jackson is undersized for an NBA power forward, but Jason Maxiell was undersized as well. He's 6-foot-7 and played center during most of his NBA career. He's currently with the Orlando Magic and popped into UC's locker room prior to their win against South Florida. 

Players were amazed at how short he was for a player of his NBA credentials. Need reason to believe? There's another one. He's made $27.2 million and has $5 million more on the way over the next two seasons. 

Will Jackson be those guys or anything close? Who knows? Maybe. Maybe not. What we've learned in his rise this season is he's got a chance. 

What team couldn't use a player who contributes in the manner Jackson does? He affects every aspect of the game and provides energy for days. How many guys do you see like that in the NBA?

"You got to be great at what you can do," Cronin said. "He's embraced it and you see what's happened."  

I want to hear from you! If you have any comments, questions or suggestions shoot them to pauldehnerjr@gmail.com or hit me up on Twitter @pauldehnerjr. 

UCPlayers.jpg

The Bearcats are enjoying their best start under Mick Cronin and perch atop The American but the coach and his star player take the court with a chip on their shoulder. 

CINCINNATI -- This week, finally, the gloves came off for Sean Kilpatrick, Mick Cronin and the Bearcats. They weren't politely pulled one finger at a time like two hipsters leaving the cold entering a posh OTR restaurant. 

The gloves were tossed aside, cascading across the ice like Canucks-Flames goonfest. 

Kilpatrick and the Bearcats believe they've earned respect of the country with a 17-2 record, undefeated while leading a conference featuring powers Louisville, Memphis and UConn. Winners of 10 straight they've suffocated opponents allowing the second-fewest points per game in the country. 

Sure, they've trickled their way up the polls to Nos. 15/16, but the rise came as slowly as it did quietly. 

"Guys really bled and sweated UC and put things in perspective for the program," Kilpatrick said. "We beat teams that were ranked higher than us and played a huge role with going at teams like they predicted to be better than us. Now we are still not getting the same respect that we deserve so next question is what do we need to do in order to do that?"

The easy answer is simple: Win. 

The more complicated answer requires a doctorate in the College Basketball Noticeability Theorem. Storylines, McDonald's All-Americans and primetime television slots grab the attention of the average voter and college basketball writer. 

"People get caught up in 'We don't have talent,' yes we do," Cronin said. "There's a lot of skilled players that lose. Playing hard and playing to win is a talent, unfortunately, that talent is not accentuated by recruiting analysts. But it is a talent. It's a talent anybody looking to put a winning team together is looking for."

Polls serve as much of a true representation of college hoops achievement as looking at a resume predicts who would best fill a job. Voters and national pundits grazing box scores and headlines rarely view the relevancy of a team overachieving -- certainly not on Jan. 23. 

The favorites will be exalted at every cost and risers struck down at the first possible moment. That's Cronin's message to his team this week regarding the current reality of UC basketball. Despite wins at Memphis and against Pittsburgh in New York City pairing with a perfect 6-0 record in conference, notoriety remains tenuous when colored red and black. 

"It will all be gone quickly," Cronin said. "There's certain teams in college basketball that if they lose it would take them four losses in a row and they'd still be ranked. If we were to lose one game we will disappear. I make sure our guys understand that."

Those paying close attention know the difference between this Cincinnati team and one which stumbled down the stretch to close last season. Most notably, their biggest rival. 

Cronin doesn't concern himself with impressing anybody except his players and those he needs to beat. Luckily, in a sport which settles itself on the court, little else matters. He knows Rick Pitino wouldn't drop UC off his radar if one upset loss occurred. 

"We wouldn't disappear from coach Pitino's mind because he is an educated basketball expert,' Cronin said. "From some AP voters or people that continue to write stories about teams that are 1-5 in their league on national sites. They couldn't wait to say, 'See, I told you they weren't very good.' People don't like to admit when they are wrong. When people say that team is not that good, that coach is not that good, that player is not that good they can't wait for that team to fail. That's just how it is." 

Unfortunately, it often leads to injustice in the mind of Cronin and Kilpatrick. The Bearcats leader and leading scorer was left off the Wooden Award 25 Semi-Finalists list this week. Here's the list. 

He can earn his way back into a top 15 cut which will happen March 8. 

It didn't make the snub sting any less. 

First, to The Twitters: 

Next To The Instagrams of SK: (http://instagram.com/p/jb1h1tICT0/)

"I come from the bottom... Come from nothing... And I'm not saying that there's not a lot of great players out in the world BUT just know I'm one of them. The more and more you don't respect my teammates and my game the more and more it puts more anger into the tank. I've worked my tail off all my life and Nationally some people still don't respect it? Some players been spoon fed all their lives when it comes to this" 

Kilpatrick broke out the hashtag #NUMBERSDONTLIE and when looking at the guards ahead of him on the Wooden team the truth shows through. Of the 14 guards on the team, only four rank ahead of him in the KenPom.com offensive rating rooted in efficiency. 

He's second on the list in points per game, trailing only Jordan Clarkson of Missouri by one-tenth of a point. 

He's sixth in rebounds per game and three players have fewer assists per game.

Player (All Guards)KenPom Off. RatingPoints/GAssts/GReb/GRecord
Kilpatrick120.718.62.54.217-2
Keith Appling, Mich. St.116.715.64.63.618-1
Kyle Anderson, UCLA117.315.56.68.914-4
Jordan Clarkson, Mizzou114.918.73.43.914-4
Aaron Craft, Ohio State105.39.24.93.515-4
Tyler Ennis, Syracuse122.411.95.53.218-0
Nick Johnson, Arizona123.116.32.43.418-0
DeAndre Kane, Iowa St.111.016.75.87.214-3
Shabazz Napier, UConn121.417.45.96.215-4
Marcus Smart, OK St.113.717.84.45.815-3
Russ Smith, Louisville112.418.14.83.417-3
Andrew Wiggins, Kansas109.915.21.46.114-4
Chaz Williams, UMass110.115.87.32.716-2
Joseph Young, Oregon133.018.01.93.513-4

Obviously, other factors come into play. But anyone claiming Kilpatrick as a key part of the fourth-ranked defense in the country in terms of points per possession falls shy as an all-around player isn't watching. 

Even more so for Cronin, anybody claiming a player accepted more leadership and responsibility in carrying a team emotionally, mentally and physically toward overachievement, they likely haven't followed Kilpatrick's rise through UC. 

Cronin and Kilpatrick can take to any form of social media or conversation with media types all they want. No louder message reverberates throughout the national landscape like winning and winning big games. With two against Louisville, two against UConn, a trip to SMU and home tilt with Memphis on the horizon, the opportunities will come. 

After that, the ultimate proving ground of the NCAA Tournament will settle all debates. Finally. 

"Can't wait," Kilpatrick said. 

I want to hear from you! Send any comments, questions or suggestions about UC basketball to pauldehnerjr@gmail.com or hit me up on Twitter @pauldehnerjr.

Sean Kilpatrick picked the right time to bust out of his shooting slump, but it only reinforced the team attitude that has carried this team to 16-2 following Tuesday's win against Temple. 

SK23.jpg

CINCINNATI --Grabbing and pulling a 3-pointer from the wing, Sean Kilpatrick fired off in rhythm. After it ripped the net for the latest of six three-pointers and the defining moment in the game's defining run, he turned around toward the Fifth Third Arena crowd behind him and let out a scream. 

His Bearcats struggled Tuesday night. Mick Cronin called it the worst first half of the season and afterward referred to it as about the most unintelligent game they'd played all year. 

Temple erased a double-digit deficit and led by two. That would be previously 5-9, 0-4 playing without their starting point guard and only seven scholarship players, Temple. 

And here was Kilpatrick. Made only four of his last 33 shots from deep asking anyone on staff for an idea how to bust out of this slump, Kilpatrick. 

A developing storyline during UC's ascension to No. 19 in the country had been winning games despite ugly shooting. Whispers began of regressing from the 40-plus percent shooting that marked the early season to the 30.6 percent that clouded a disappointing junior campaign. 

Only, with each passing 3 that found the net, including two and an assist on another by Jermaine Sanders, Kilpatrick reminded everyone why he's a preseason Wooden and Naismith Top 50 selection. And reminded why he's climbing the charts to a likely spot as the second-leading scorer in Cincinnati history. 

Kilpatrick saves the day. Not the first time, but after missing 29 of 33 shots, remembering the last time can be the challenge. 

And in this moment, as he enjoyed the return of his shot with 9,864 of his closest friends Tuesday, he couldn't help but celebrate by letting out a cathartic yell and head nod. 

"Yeah, it's funny because today in walk through I was actually shooting and it was actually falling. I told Ge'Lawn (Guyn), man, I feel like I'm back. He said, 'you never left, I don't know what you are talking about.' But it was good to hit some shots today to help my team win."

Justin Jackson followed up Kilpatrick's statement with a confused look. On a campus where half the student body owns a No. 23 jersey, No. 5 would be considered his biggest fan. 

"He don't miss in walk through," Jackson said. 

That's the thing about shooting slumps for the team's heart, soul, leader and leading scorer. Misses can tailspin without support. Through all the misses and frustrations, Jackson leads the charge reminding Kilpatrick to keep shooting. 

Nobody challenges Jackson's relentlessness both on the court and in supporting his teammate. There will be no concerns about a slump. 

"I'm not letting that happen," Jackson said.

For Kilpatrick, the man playing with the weight of this team's success on his shoulders, relief and confidence on the court makes all the difference in attempting to leave a slump behind. 

"Out of everybody he is on me the hardest, like, man you got to keep shooting," Kilpatrick said. "He says it don't matter how it hits, where it goes, if you shoot it and miss it I am going to get the rebound and throw it back to you. That's something I am happy for when it comes down to him being able to give him that kind of confidence."

Nobody can assure the support of Jackson and his teammates greased the wheels to Kilpatrick's 23 points on 6 of 13 shooting from deep. Nobody can assure this wasn't just the law of averages swinging back in favor of a talented shooter. Nobody can assure this wasn't the product of shots suddenly opening up when Titus Rubles cracked Temple's frustrating zone from the high post. 

All those would be speculation and theory. 

What can be assured from anybody within earshot of Kilpatrick's emotional scream during Tuesday's victory was that, for Kilpatrick, breaking out of this shooting slump sure felt damn good. 

I want to hear from you! Send any comments, questions or suggestions about UC hoops to pauldehnerjr@gmail.com or hit me up on Twitter @pauldehnerjr. 

Shaqdive.jpg

The Bearcats defense left another lasting impression on an opponent Saturday and has eyes on being the best defense in the country.

CINCINNATI --For the final 11:45 of Saturday's 71-51 win against Rutgers the Bearcats didn't allow a single field goal. 

Not one. 

The Scarlet Knights scored three points, all on free throws. A game within striking distance spread to the latest reason to believe in the 2013-14 Bearcats. 

Though, the reason sounds the same as it always has around Fifth Third Arena. Mick Cronin and the Bearcats will win games when their best shooter clangs nine of 10 3-pointers off the rim. When their second-leading scorer spends half the game locked to the bench in foul trouble. When they turn the ball over 14 times. 

"The answer for us is defense," Cronin said. "Our goal is to be the best defensive team in the country." 

More suffocations like the final 12 minutes Saturday make that goal more than motivational chatter.

Following Saturday's games they rank fourth in the country in adjusted defense (points allowed per possession). They rank in the top 10 in turnover percentage, 2-point shooting percentage defense, block percentage and steal percentage. 

It's now been 24 consecutive games the Bearcats held a team under 70 points -- the longest streak in the nation. 

Stats don't tell the defensive story. The frustration on the faces of players like Wally Judge and Myles Mack do. 

"That's what this program is based upon," Sean Kilpatrick said. "For the five years I have been around it's been just about defense and you can't win games if your defense isn't on point. That's really our bread and butter. That's what we get our points off of and we turn people over." 

The length and athleticism of press wears teams down and by the time they reach the last quarter of the game exhausted bodies make poor decisions. They take bad shots. Or in the case of Rutgers, they don't muster a single field goal. 

Even on a day when the press wasn't working as Rutgers ran out to 12 fast break points in the first half, Cronin realized his mistake and backed off the press to keep the Knights in front of them after halftime. Rutgers shot 23.1 percent after the break. 

This isn't the first time and won't be the last. 

Repeatedly, UC has forced one of the worst offensive outputs from opponents. In fact, of the nine opponents from a major conference this season, all have been held to one of their three worst scoring outputs of the year. 

Rutgers, Memphis and Pitt were held to their lowest. Here's the results. 

OpponentPointsSeason Low?
Rutgers51Low
Houston602nd
Memphis53Low
SMU572nd
Nebraska593rd
Pitt43Low
New Mexico63T-2nd
Xavier643rd
NC State572nd


The number test and eye test have UC believing this could be the top defense in the country and probably the best of the Mick Cronin Era. Around Cincinnati, where defense defines every practice, workout and game, that's saying something. 

I want to hear from you! Shoot your comments, questions and suggestions about UC athletics to pauldehnerjr@gmail.com or hit me up on Twitter @pauldehnerjr. 

Future Bearcat Posts Quadruple Double

| No TrackBacks

A quadruple double?

Gary Clark (440x330).jpg

Future Bearcat Gary Clark, a senior at Clayton High School near Raleigh, North Carolina, had one on Friday night as he finished with 22 points, 21 rebounds, 15 blocked shots, and 10 assists in his team's 67-46 win.

"Gary Clark is dominating," UC head coach Mick Cronin told me.  "From what everybody tells us, he's probably on track to win Player of the Year in North Carolina - and there are some McDonald's All-Americans in North Carolina."

Clark is from the heart of ACC country, and while he reportedly had offers from NC State, Wake Forest, Clemson, Miami, Maryland, and Pittsburgh, he verbally committed to Cincinnati after visiting campus in September.  The 6'7", 215 pound forward officially committed to UC in the early signing period in November.

"I really loved the guys - they were just awesome," said Clark.  "And Coach Cronin is a great guy.  The whole coaching staff was really hands on with me and talked with me every day.  I talked to Coach Davis probably as much as I talked with my mom - I love that guy."

UC associate head coach Larry Davis worked in the ACC for several years at Wake Forest where he famously signed a lightly-recruited prospect that developed into a two-time NBA MVP - Tim Duncan. 

"Larry Davis did an unbelievable job identifying Gary early," said Coach Cronin.  "We put a lot of belief in him early that he was going to be a great player.  Every now and then you can sneak one in on the recruiting guys where they don't have him ranked nearly as high as he should be for whatever reason - he developed late...he hasn't been as exposed as other people...whatever the case may be. 

"Gary got recruited - NC State is 45 minutes up the road and tried to get him and Pitt was waiting at the airport when he got home from his visit here.  So it's not like he wasn't recruited.  But Larry Davis did the best job.  He got in there first and did a great job of developing his relationship with Gary."

"Gary's been a relationship guy from the beginning," said Clayton High coach Denny Medlin.  "I thought that Cincinnati did a good job.  They've been here for a couple of years now watching him play and they didn't feed him a bunch of lines.  In the beginning, Coach Davis came down and said, 'Hey, you've got to play harder.'  It kind of made Gary mad to begin with, but at the same time I think Gary has always appreciated honesty.  Gary got better and that helped me out because Gary started playing harder.  And the harder he played, the better he got.  Now he keeps playing harder and harder all of the time, and keeps getting better and better all of the time."

For the season, Clark is averaging 24.5 points and he recently had a game in which he scored 31 in less than a half in a blowout victory.  The 15 blocks on Friday night tied a career high, while his personal best for rebounds is 24.

"He's a guy that was vastly underrated for different reasons and probably learned to play a little harder the older he's got," said Coach Cronin.  "Some guys develop later than others."

"He'll be a four-year guy there and by his junior year in college, he's going to be really, really good I think," said Coach Medlin.

I'd love to hear from you at Dan.Hoard@Bengals.nfl.net

If you Twitter, you can follow my tweets at http://twitter.com/Dan_Hoard

And I'm on Facebook at www.facebook.com/dan.hoard.1

Cronin Takes Down The 'Famers'

| No TrackBacks

UC's Mick Cronin owns wins over several noteworthy coaches, including Hall of Famers Rick Pitino and most recently Larry Brown of SMU. At a recent practice, the Bearcats' head basketball coach spoke about how he got there, his experiences, his supporters and his influences.

Justin Jackson played the best game of his career Wednesday night, but his polished consistency over the last month has changed the expectations of UC basketball this season. 

JJack.jpg

CINCINNATI -- The evolution of Justin Jackson has been well-publicized. Through the early portion of the season his offensive game took strides. His energy funneled into useful mediums rather than wasteful moments. As a senior he'd grown into a steady complement to Sean Kilpatrick. 

Despite all his improvements and discussion of reaching potential, few then could have envisioned what's happening to his game now. 

He spins in the post with precision. He powers to the bucket and finishes. He passes better than any player on the Bearcats when in the low post. 

The blocked shot, the dive into the stands and game defined by reckless abandon still exist. But not only is Jackson transforming from athlete to basketball player, he's turning into one that can carry the Bearcats. 

He did so Wednesday. 

Jackson finished with 17 points, six rebounds, five blocks, five steals and three assists. The 16 deflections charted by the UC coaching staff is the most Mick Cronin can remember during his tenure. 

"Justin Jackson was as good as you can possibly be today," Cronin said. "Probably on every phase of the game. Almost impossible to have a better stat line than he had, but forth a better effort than he put forth. He's playing like one of the best big men in the country right now." 

When Kilpatrick shoots 3 of 12 from the field and 1 of 7 from 3-point range against a quality opponent that refuses to give up layups, the Bearcats are supposed to lose. 

Only, Jackson wouldn't let them. During a 10-0 run in the first half he affected every possession offensively and defensively. He blocked shots, he dished to Troy Caupain for a wide open 3-pointer, he grabbed boards, he made a steal and pushed the break. 

He's twice been named AAC Player of the Week and by far played his best college basketball Wednesday. 

Hall of Fame coach Larry Brown compared Jackson to Ben Wallace prior to the game and gave him credit for single-handedly willing the Bearcats to halftime lead after it. 

Many questioned if Jackson could be a second option for Kilpatrick before the season, now this attack hums when the offense runs through him in the post. 

Polished was never a word associated with Jackson the last three seasons, but now that it is his raw athleticism that left so many in awe is leaving opponents in shambles in the paint.

It all begins with his post moves. He's able to spin off to create easy layups. His explosive first step created an easy dunk against a center he gave up three inches to. 

"He's got great quickness which he's always had," Cronin said of the growth of his post game. "The other thing is his added strength. His understanding, he's been extremely coachable and understanding where the help is to let us get the floor spaced and then attack and read whether he should pass it or finish. I'm Big believer added strength really helped his balance as a finisher, which has helped his confidence."

That confidence is altering the season expectations for UC basketball one game at a time.

"I saw it with Kenyon (Martin) his senior year, now it becomes a snowball effect," Cronin said. "Now he's so confident he believes nobody can guard him in the low post."

He's even delivered gold in the postgame press conference. When asked how tough the game was on his body on a night he had to leave once after knocking knees and repeatedly fell hard to the ground. He with a serious, straight face uttered a one-liner. 

"I'm a machine," he said. 

Indeed. And one that's powering UC basketball and himself into the national conversation. 

KJShto.jpg

The headlines surrounding these Bearcats may be Sean Kilpatrick and defense, but the determining factor in their success will be the emergence of everyone else. That process enjoyed a promising step forward Saturday. 

CINCINNATI -- The first 3-pointer clanged off the rim. An easy jumper slipped out. Even a layup couldn't find the net. 

Sean Kilpatrick was having one of those days. 

In the recent history of UC basketball, that meant the Bearcats would be having one of those days. Points either flowed through No. 23 or possessions died. 

Yet, on this day, with Kilpatrick missing every shot that didn't come from the free throw line the Bearcats offense thrived against an 8-3 team from the Big 10. 

This was supposed be the year of Kilpatrick. In so many ways as he ascends up the ranks of the program's all-time leading scorers it will be. But the true potential of the 2013-14 Bearcats will be discovered when Kilpatrick doesn't hit shots more than when he does. 

That's why in the big picture of judging the potential of this team, Saturday's 74-59 win against Nebraska may be the most promising of any this season. 

"I like our chances if we score 70," Mick Cronin said. "SK is not getting 50. We got guys with talent we just have to keep telling them we have confidence in them."

All the secondary pieces received a confidence injection Saturday. And just in time for conference play. 

As Kilpatrick hit just 2 of 13 shots from the floor, instead using 17 of 18 shooting from the free throw line to manufacture offense, the rest of the team shot 50 percent from the field. 

Stats are just numbers. They can be twisted to fit nearly any narrative. The definitive signs of encouragement came from the timing and method in which those contributions came. 

As Nebraska hung around in the first half, freshman Kevin Johnson picked up the offensive slack posting a career high of 11 points before halftime. He hit a 3, he drove to the bucket, he pulled up for a jumper, he ran the floor. 

Johnson played like he was back at Summit Country Day. 

"We know what he can do," Kilpatrick said. "He's a prolific defender. He can actually shoot. When he is going like that, that's a huge lift. I am happy when he scores. That is something we need the most."

Once Nebraska began dropping 3-pointers -- they would finish 9 of 20 from deep -- UC felt the game pressure. Each time it was matched. More importantly, each time by a different player. 

The ball made its way into the post on three consecutive possessions at the beginning of the second half and each time Justin Jackson used a post move to deliver. 

Spins, follow rebounds, lefty lay-ins. There was no sign of the Mean Face, it was instead replaced with a look of confidence that can only come from three consecutive double doubles. 

Where did this come from? The change into a bruising, center in the Eric Hicks mold created a post player the Bearcats can confidently throw the ball in to. They did on this day to the tune of 15 points and 10 rebounds. 

"He loves the fact he's part of the offense now," Cronin said. "His hands are on the ball, he's a willing passer, he loves to pass the ball out of the low post. He's taking his time a lot more." 

Once Nebraska chipped the lead to three points with under 10 minutes remaining the pressure again returned. Only then came the moment for freshman Jermaine Lawrence to make an impact. He answered with a putback and jumper on back-to-back possessions to stretch the lead back seven. The lead would never be closer. 

Involving all the pieces was freshman point guard Troy Caupain. Without him the 31 bench points wouldn't exist. During the Christmas break he's turned a corner along with the other freshman. The game takes on a different feel now with him at the helm. After a steal in the lane or rebound he instantly pushes the pace. 

Caupain played 24 minutes providing five points, four rebounds, three assists, two steals and zero turnovers.

He's uninterested in facilitating, he's interested in creating. Now, he's learning how to do so. 

"He's got his head up," Cronin said. "That's the first thing we noticed during the recruiting process, when I went to see him as soon as he get the ball his first dribble his head goes up. He does not panic during pressure and his head is always up." 

Pushing the pace and involving others will be a key for this team that needs to limit its half court possessions and live in constant search of transition points. 

This defense will always be there. Cronin will assure as much. Their goal is to rank first in the nation in defensive and offensive rebounding. The former isn't far-fetched. They've now gone 20 consecutive games holding opponents under 70 points. The largest active streak in the country. 

Turning this season into a swan song to remember for Kilpatrick won't be about his 19 points per game or even the top-ranked defense in the country. 

It will be about everyone else. On Saturday, everyone else offered the most definitive reason to believe yet. 

"There's more than two options now," Kilpatrick said. "Instead of all teams looking at me and Jack, they are looking at everyone now because everyone is more aggressive. That's something we have really been implementing in practice Everyone has to be more aggressive and be able to show their game. You can't be timid because now it's about to be conference play and we need as many scorers as we can have." 

I want to hear from you! Send me any comments, questions or suggestions to pauldehnerjr@gmail.com or hit me up on Twitter @pauldehnerjr. 



UCjump.jpg

Anybody questioning what the Bearcats have to play for in the Belk Bowl Sunday only need to peruse the archives of the last three-plus decades in college football to understand. 

Living in the revitalization era of University of Cincinnati football enjoying 10-win seasons becomes as normal as pre-game parachuters at Nippert Stadium. 

Saturday in the Belk Bowl the Bearcats will aim for a sixth 10-win season in seven years. 

Along the way, the trio of coaches and hundreds of players who assisted in this run at times made the feat look as easy as dropping onto the X at midfield. As any parachuter will tell you, it's not quite so easy. 

The same can be said for the winding path that brings UC to Charlotte chasing the latest No. 10. Brian Kelly, Butch Jones and now Tommy Tuberville can build on a run only currently enjoyed by four other programs in all Division I: Alabama, Oregon, Oklahoma and Boise State (does not count vacated seasons).

An impressive stat that would join current college football royalty.  

This attempt won't come in a BCS bowl or as part of a conference championship like the Bearcats hoped, but chasing down No. 10 should be put in even greater perspective than joining the group of four. 

Breaking out the research train unearthed the larger achievement at stake. 

I took a look at college football since 1980 (incredibly subjectively since that is the year I was born) and found only 15 teams in the last 33 years have completed the achievement of six 10-win seasons in seven years. 

Pead.jpg

That includes all levels of Division I. 

The group is Florida, Ohio State, Oregon, Virginia Tech, Alabama, Georgia, Kansas State, Oklahoma, USC, TCU, Boise State, Florida State, Miami, Nebraska and Texas. 

Consider the hundreds of millions of dollars dedicated to college football programs over the last three decades. Consider how many illustrious programs never touched this level of consistent excellence. 

Hearing arguments about advantageous conferences don't hold water here -- this includes all conferences inside and outside the BCS. 

Just 15 programs. That's all. 

A win Saturday would also mean the Bearcats hit a second run of three straight 10-win seasons. That feat hasn't been as difficult to pull off during my lifetime but also worth discussing the company. 

These are the teams who've achieved it with the consecutive 10-win seasons in parenthesis: Florida State (14), Miami (10), Texas (9), Virginia Tech (8), Boise State (7), Alabama (6), Oregon (6), Florida (6), Nebraska (5), Oklahoma (5), Ohio State (5), SMU (4), BYU (4), TCU (4), Tennessee (4), Stanford (4), Kansas State (4), Georgia (4), Texas A&M (4), Northern Illinois (4), Clemson (4). 

All these schools topped out at three consecutive 10-win seasons: Marshall, South Carolina, West Virginia, LSU, Michigan, Colorado, USC, Utah, Washington State, Iowa, Wisconsin. 

No need to take time analyzing the list, it's 32 total programs. Still, that's only 25 percent of the current FBS. The Bearcats can join that group twice and trim royalty by more than half. 

When did any UC fan think they would join the top 12 percent of college football in a category based in length of success over the last three decades? Nobody. 

Outsiders might view this as a game where the Bearcats have little to play for. In the short view, sure, that point could be argued. But seeing the historical context of this current run so much more is at stake. 

Brendon Kay, Greg Blair and Ralph David Abernathy will be playing for guys like Tony Pike, Derek Wolfe and Dominik Goodman. Around the halls of the Lindner Center and locker room below Nippert Stadium, that means more than any bowl trophy or national exposure. 

What does chasing a 10-win season mean? Quite a bit. 

Hartfield Heads Home for Belk Bowl

| No TrackBacks

If you see a huge group of UC No. 95's in Charlotte in and around the Belk Bowl, it could be because junior defensive lineman Terrell Hartsfield has a huge contingent of fans.

Hartsfield's from Raleigh, about 140 miles away and is excited about play North Carolina (who also recruited him) Dec. 28.
  The lanky defensive lineman is looking forward to introducing some Tar Heels to the turf to finish out the 2013 campaign.