GOBEARCATSDOTCOM
    Legion of Excellence Event Set for Feb. 19

    GOBEARCATSDOTCOM
    GOBEARCATSDOTCOM

    GOBEARCATSDOTCOM
    Athletics News |

    Jan. 26, 2010

    CINCINNATI – Each year, the University of Cincinnati Department of Athletics recognizes its top student-athletes with an induction into the Legion of Excellence. This year's class of 17 will be recognized at the Legion of Excellence gala on Feb. 19 in the Great Hall at the Tangeman University Center on UC's campus. The night will also include the induction of the newest James P. Kelly, Sr., Athletics Hall of Fame members and the bestowing of the Order of the Black Blazer and Strubbe Distinguished Service Award.

     

    The selection for Legion of Excellence is based on the highest cumulative grade-point average on the respective team for the previous school year and good academic standing within the individual's athletics team and college. Due to team competitions the evening of the event, a small number of the honorees will not be able to be in attendance.

     

    Induction into the Order of the Black Blazer, recognizing individuals for their contributions and support of UC Athletics, will be bestowed upon Jack Drake, Frederick M. Haffner, M.D., and Carl H. Lindner. Presentation of the Strubbe Distinguished Service Award will go to John Courter and Sue Stephens Jones.

     

    In addition to the academic honors, former football star Brad Jackson, UC’s first men’s soccer all-American Andrew Kean, and Olympic track and field gold medalist Mary (Danner) Wineberg will be formally inducted into the UC Athletics Hall of Fame.

     

    Brad Jackson - Football (1994-97) & Men's Basketball (1995-98) - Jackson was a four-year letterwinner for the Bearcats at linebacker ... went on to play six seasons in the National Football League (NFL) ... was a co-winner of the Claude Rost Most Valuable Player Award in 1997, and also earned First-Team all-Conference USA honors in both 1995 and 1997 ... was a second-team all-C-USA honoree in 1996 ... part of a 1997 Bearcats defense that holds the school record for fewest opponent rushing attempts with 338, and ranks third for fewest opponent rushing yards (930) ... played on the 1997 Humanitarian Bowl squad that broke a 47-year UC bowl drought, knocking off Utah State, 35-19 ... following his senior campaign, he was selected to play in the 1997 Senior Bowl ... ranks third all-time on the UC career tackles chart with 392 ... his 1997 total of 168 tackles led C-USA and ranks second all time at UC ... his 93 solos tackles in 1997 tied for the third-best mark all time ... posted 15 or more tackles in six game in 1997 ... recorded a single-game best of 23 tackles against Boston College (1997), the second highest single-game output in program history ... also ranks on the UC career charts in solo tackles (216/third), assisted tackles (176/fourth), tackles for a loss (32.0/t-10th), and quarterback sacks (13.0/t-10th) ... also played basketball for the Bearcats under then head coach Bob Huggins ... was drafted in the third round, 79th overall in the 1998 NFL Draft by the Miami Dolphins. He went on to play six seasons for the Baltimore Ravens (1999-2001), and Carolina Panthers ... won a Super Bowl ring with the Ravens at Super Bowl XXXV in Tampa, Fla. on Jan. 28, 2001.

    Andrew Kean - Men's Soccer (1997-01) - Men's Soccer Captain during his sophomore, junior & senior years ... four-year letter-winner ... first player to receive All-American honors in UC Men's Soccer history ... named a National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) All-American in 1998 and 1999 ... also earned Collegesoccer.com All-American accolades ... named NSCAA all-Region in 1998 and 1999 ... Ohio Collegiate Player of the Year (NCAA, NAIA & NJCAA) ... was an All-Ohio honoree in 1998 and 1999 ... Conference USA Pre-season Player of the Year ... 1999 Conference USA Defensive Player of the Year ... first-team all-Conference USA selection in 1999 and second team in 1998 ... was named to the all-Conference USA Freshman Team in 1997 ... captained UC to wins over No.1 ranked UConn and No.1 ranked SMU - UC's first wins over top ranked opponents ... captained Cincinnati to its first NCAA Tournament appearance in 1998 ... All-Ohio Academic Team in 1997 ... member of the Conference USA Commissioner's Honor Roll , 1999-00 ... was team captain of Scotland's National U-18 Team, making seven appearances ... played as a youth and a professional in Scotland's Premier League.

    Mary (Danner) Wineberg - Women's Track and Field (1998-02) - 400-meter specialist ... one of seven UC athletes to earn Olympic medals and just the fourth to win a gold medal ... 2008 Olympic 4x400m gold medalist ... 2008 Olympic Trials runner-up ... 2007 World Outdoor 4x400m gold medalist ... 3rd at 2007 USA Outdoors ... 2006 World Indoor 4x400m silver medalist ... two-time USA indoor runner-up ('05 & '06) ... 2003 World Indoor 4x400m bronze medalist ... UC record holder the outdoor 400 meter dash ... 2002 Conference USA runner-up in the indoor and outdoor 400 meters ... Trained for a year the Olympic Training Center preceding the 2004 Olympics ... competed at the 2004 Olympic Trials in the 400 meter dash.

     

    Reservations for UC supporters wishing to attend the gala are being accepted now by the UC Athletics Development Office (UCATS) by calling 1-877-55-UCATS. Tickets for the event are $100 per person.  The evening begins with a reception at 6:15 p.m. followed by dinner at 7 p.m.

     

     

    2009-10 Legion of Excellence Inductees
    Baseball                            Chris Peters

    Men’s Basketball               Larry Davis

    Women’s Basketball         Stephanie Stevens

    Men’s Cross Country         Kyle Dragan

    Women’s Cross Country   Tamara Masters

    Football                            Alex Delisi

    Men’s Golf                         Alberto Fernandez

    Women’s Golf                   Kate Moore

    Lacrosse                           Lauren Kelly

    Men’s Soccer                    Chris Thompson

    Women’s Soccer              Vanessa Hardin

    Men’s Swimming              Britton Van Dissel

    Women’s Swimming        Elinore de Jong

    Tennis                              Ksenia Slynko

    Men’s Track                      Kyle Dragan

    Women’s Track                 Tamara Masters

    Volleyball                          Jamie Torok

     

    James P. Kelly Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees
    Brad Jackson (football)

    Andrew Kean (men’s soccer)

    Mary (Danner) Wineberg (women’s track and field)

     

    The Strubbe Distinguished Service Award
    John Courter

    Sue Stephens Jones

     

    2009-10 Order of the Black Blazer
    Jack Drake

    Frederick M. Haffner, M.D.

    Carl H. Lindner