Sixty-three Bearcats Receive Diplomas

April 28, 2014

Spring 2014 GraduatesCINCINNATI - Sixty-three Bearcats student-athletes were among the degree recipients over the weekend as the University of Cincinnati celebrated its 2014 spring commencement ceremonies in Fifth Third Arena.

The number includes student-athletes who are still competing for the red and black, those who have completed their eligibility and several who have returned to UC to complete their degree. They were among 3,576 students to graduate from the University of Cincinnati.

The graduating class was addressed by UC alumna Tebelelo Mazile Seretse, who serves as Botswana's ambassador to the United States. For more information on the commencement ceremonies, visit uc.edu/commencement.

Graduate Sport Major
Justin Glass Baseball Sports Administration
Matt Ring Baseball Sports Administration
Matt Williams  Baseball Sociology
Camaron Beard Football Political Science
Chris Burrell Football Organizational Leadership 
Arryn Chenault Football English--Creative Writing
Derek Cox Football/Men's Basketball  Finance
Evan Davis Football Construction Management
Jacob Giltrow Football Biological Sciences
Anthony King Football Criminal Justice
Eric Lefeld  Football Marketing
John Lloyd Football Marketing
Roney Lozano Football Organizational Leadership
Jeff Luc Football Criminal Justice
Tony Miliano Football Finance and Real Estate
Josh Russ Football Criminal Justice
Will Saddler Football Health Sciences
Elijah Shuler Football Criminal Justice
Solomon Tentman Football Sports Administration
Kelsey Conway Lacrosse Journalism
Chanelle Coulon Lacrosse Dietetics
Megan Knoop Lacrosse Accounting and Finance
Jennifer Walsh Lacrosse Special Education - Language & Math
Taylor Young Lacrosse Operations Management and Finance
Sean Kilpatrick  M. Basketball Criminal Justice
Jaquon Parker M. Basketball Criminal Justice
Michael Brizzi  M. Soccer English- RP and Philosophy
Michael Millay  M. Soccer Sports Administration
Adam Monk M. Swimming Accounting
Rob Walsh M. Swimming Marketing
Chris Williams  M. Swimming Health Sciences
Evan Baum M. Track/ M. Cross Country Architecture
Chase Beckmann M. Track  Finance
Oliver Book M. Track/ M. Cross Country Architectural Engineering 
Josh Dangel  M. Track  Criminal Justice
Darnell Gilbert M. Track  Architectural Engineering 
David Payne  M. Track  Psychology
Dillon Risser M. Track  Sports Administration
Sierra Sullivan Tennis Psychology
Carly Wilson  Tennis Social Work 
Ashleigh Witte Tennis Fine Arts
Emily MacIntyre Volleyball Journalism
Kahla Roudebush W. Basketball  History
Olivia Dose W. Golf Business
Andrea Malek W. Golf Psychology
Jae Atkinson W. Soccer Marketing
Katie Buczek W. Soccer Communication Sciences Disorders
Natalie Domanic W. Soccer Criminal Justice
Katie Greer W. Soccer Mathematics
Jazmine Rhodes W. Soccer Criminal Justice
Shannon Conners W. Swimming Chemical Engineering and MBA
Amanda Hardewig W. Swimming Middle Level Education- Math and Science 
Bailey Laban W. Swimming Electrical Engineering 
Katie Nemann W. Swimming Health Sciences
Weronkia Wasiakowski  W. Swimming Neuroscience 
Ashley Yanzsa W. Swimming Accounting/INTB 
Frida Akerstrom W. Track Environmental Science
Cameron Gardner W. Track Social Work 
Kaitlyn Good W. Track Economics 
Morgan Gordon W. Track Social Work 
Jessica Molyet W. Track Health Sciences
Sarah Rasnick W. Track Dietetics 
Michelle Eby W. Track  Pharmacy