Men in Fifth Place, Women in Sixth after Day Three of BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships
gobearcats.COM
gobearcats.COM

gobearcats.COM

March 1, 2013

Day Three Results

INDIANAPOLIS - Joseph Scherpenberg swam his best-ever 100-yard backstroke to take fourth place in the men’s competition, helping to lead the Bearcats to fifth place in the team standings through three of four days at the BIG EAST swimming and diving championships. The event is being held at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis.

The UC women’s squad is sixth in the team standings with 197.5 points.

Scherpenberg closed out the race with a strong final length, going from seventh at the final turn to fourth and finishing in 49.11. It was a half-second better than his time in the afternoon’s preliminaries and pushed him past Bearcats hall of famer Honza Vitazka for second place on the UC all-time top 10 list.

Scherpenberg also finished second in the consolation final of the 200-yard freestyle in 1:37.76. He moved up on the top 10 list in that event as well, beginning the day at No. 8, vaulting to sixth after finishing in 1:38.15 in the prelims and ending the day at No. 4. Scherpenberg’s two results accounted for 22 team points for UC. He also swam the leadoff backstroke for the 400-yard medley team that finished fifth in 3:19.80.

In other Friday night results, Awse Ma’aya led a trio of Bearcats to a first-fourth-fifth finish in the men’s 100-yard butterfly consolation final. Ma’aya won the race in 49.43, followed by Roberto Nevarez in fourth (49.92) and Hunter Pasek in fifth (49.94). Ma’aya would later win another consolation final, this time leading another Bearcats trio to a first-fifth-sixth finish in the 100-yard backstroke. Ma’aya was first in 49.55, Alexander Chin was fifth (51.28) and Donovan Kearns sixth (51.29).

Helena Pikhartova was sixth in the championship final of the women’s 100-yard breaststroke, finishing in 1:02.06. In the same event’s consolation final, Samantha Wheeler was fourth (1:03.71) and Bailey Laban seventh (1:04.43).

Iuliia Fedoreeva was eighth in the women’s 400-yard individual medley consolation final and fourth in the 100-yard butterfly consolation finals. The results were even more notable considering the two races were virtually back-to-back in the women’s schedule.

The UC women’s 400-yard medley relay team finished fifth in 3:41.89.

Erin Frye was fifth in the women’s 100-yard backstroke consolation final in 55.99.

Michael Craig was fifth in the men’s 100-yard breaststroke consolation final in 56.70.

Jessica Piper finished eighth in the women’s 200-yard freestyle in a career-best 1:49.57, good for No. 6 on UC’s all-time list. In the same event’s consolation final, Weronika Wasiakowska was third (1:49.93) and Laban fourth (1:51.02).

Saturday will be the final day of competition. The prelims will begin at 10 a.m. ET, diving is at 12:30 p.m. and the finals are at 6 p.m. Live results and videostream are available on the BIG EAST web site (BIGEAST.org).

UC results:

Women’s 400-yard individual medley consolation final – 8. Iuliia Fedoreeva, 4:26.25.

Women’s 400-yard individual medley prelims – 16. Iuliia Fedoreeva, 4:27.30; 20. Aleksandra Kaminska, 4:30.15; Madison Schmidt, 4:47.85.

Men’s 400-yard individual medley prelims – 19. Francis Bott, 4:08.17; 21. Timothy O’Brien, 4:10.32; 22. Robert Caudy, 4:11.12; Andrew Albert, 4:10.96.

Women’s 100-yard butterfly prelims – 11. Iuliia Fedoreeva, 55.53; 19. Brittany Groene, 56.52; 31. Alicia Berman, 59.64; Shannon Conners, 58.83; Stacy Loushin, 1:00.56.

Men’s 100-yard butterfly consolation final –1. Awse Ma’aya, 49.43; 4. Roberto Nevarez, 49.42; 5. Hunter Pasek, 49.94.

Men’s 100-yard butterfly prelims – 9. Hunter Pasek, 49.76; 12. Awse Ma’aya, 50.34; 13. Roberto Nevarez, 50.42; 19. Robert Walsh, 50.80; 27. Benjamin Chappell, 51.92; 32. Nathan Anderson, 52.33; Kyle Smith, 51.33; Adam Monk, 52.05.

Women’s 200-yard freestyle championship final – 8. Jessica Piper, 1:49.57

Women’s 200-yard freestyle consolation final – 3. Weronika Wasiakowska, 1:49.96; 4. Bailey Laban, 1:51.02.

Women’s 200-yard freestyle prelims – 7. Jessica Piper, 1:50.06; 12. Weronika Wasiakowska, 1:50.97; 14. Bailey Laban, 1:51.30; 17. Milena Puth, 1:52.34; 19. Amanda Hardewig, 1:52.76; 22. Taylor Myszka, 1:53.06; 29. Kathryn Nemann, 1:55.02; 34. Meghan Calvaruso, 1:56.29; Ashley Yansza, 1:55.87; Kirsten Rissover, 1:56.22.

Men’s 200-yard freestyle consolation final – 2. Joseph Scherpenberg, 1:37.76.

Men’s 200-yard freestyle prelims – 9. Joseph Scherpenberg, 1:38.15; 17. Michael Kaplan, 1:41.51; 21. Tommy Easley, 1:42.18; Jesse Fallon, 1:43.70; Jay Guffey, 1:46.36. 

Women’s 100-yard breaststroke championship final –6. Helena Pikhartova, 1:02.06.

Women’s 100-yard breaststroke consolation final –4. Samantha Wheeler, 1:03.71; 7. Bailey Laban, 1:04.43.

Women’s 100-yard breaststroke prelims – 5. Helena Pikhartova, 1:02.03; 12. Samantha Wheeler, 1:03.73; 16. Bailey Laban, 1:04.67; 19. Victoria Jacumski, 1:05.24; Madison Schmidt, 1:09.98.

Men’s 100-yard breaststroke consolation finals – 5. Michael Craig, 56.70.

Men’s 100-yard breaststroke prelims – 16. Michael Craig, 57.25; 19. Matthew Hargrove, 58.68; Alex Kenney, 1:00.79.

Women’s 100-yard backstroke consolation final – 5. Erin Frye, 55.99.

Women’s 100-yard backstroke prelims – 15. Erin Frye, 56.57; 18. Kendra Bierman, 57.53; 22. Amanda Hardewig, 57.86; 31. Meghan Calvaruso, 59.95; 35. Valerie Borger, 1:00.63.

Men’s 100-yard backstroke championship final – 4. Joseph Scherpenberg, 49.11.

Men’s 100-yard backstroke consolation final –1. Awse Ma’aya, 49.55; 5. Alexander Chin, 51.28.

Men’s 100-yard backstroke prelims – 6. Joseph Scherpenberg, 49.65; 13. Awse Ma’aya, 51.07; 15. Alexander Chin, 51.27; 16. Donovan Kearns, 51.38; 23. Tommy Easley, 52.19; 25. Benjamin Chappell, 52.60.

Women’s 400-yard medley relay championship final – 5 .UC, 3:41.89.

Men’s 400-yard medley relay championship final – 5. UC, 3:19.80.

Men’s three-meter diving consolation final – 6. Bill Magill, 220.85.

Men’s three-meter diving prelims – 14. Bill Magill, 184.75.