Bearcats Drop Dual Meet Against Oakland
gobearcats.COM Bjorn Mates
gobearcats.COM
Bjorn Mates
gobearcats.COM

Nov. 3, 2006

Complete Results

  • Meet Notes
  • Sign Up Now for CATSVision All-Access!
  • Get Your Bearcats Gear Here!

    CINCINNATI, Ohio -- The University of Cincinnati men's and women's swimming and diving teams dropped a pair of dual meets on Friday evening (Nov. 3) at the Keating Aquatics Center.  The men's team fell, 171.5-122.5, while the women were defeated by a 152-134 count.

     

          Jakub Carda and Bjorn Mates led the men's squad, winning a pair of events apiece.  Carda captured the 1000 freestyle title in 9:53.52 and the 400 IM in 4:07.62.  Mates grabbed both backstroke championships, winning the 100 in 51.54 and the 200 in 1:50.58.            Freshman Josh Schneider won the 50 freestyle in 21.49.


     

     

     

          On the women's side, the de Jong sisters and Annelie Jonsson combined for five of UC's nine titles.  Freshman Elinore de Jong won the 50 free (24.20) and the 100 butterfly (57.62), while older sister Gerdien grabbed the 100 free title (52.59).  Jonsson grabbed the 100 (1:07.43) and 200 breast (2:24.09) titles.

     

          The Bearcats will take on BIG EAST foe Pittsburgh on Saturday, Nov. 4 at 11 a.m. in the Keating Aquatics Center.

     

    UC Event Champions

    Women's 200 Medley Relay                                                 1:49.60

    Paola Rivas                                           1000 Free                10:31.26

    Jakub Carda                                          1000 Free                9:53.52

    Bjorn Mates                                           100 Back                51.54

    Annelie Jonsson                                    100 Breast              1:07.43

    Elinore de Jong                                      50 Free                   24.20

    Josh Schneider                                      50 Free                   21.49

    Kelsey Heggeness                                 1 Meter Dive            196.95

    Gerdien de Jong                                     100 Free                 52.59

    Marcel Kleiner                                       100 Free                 46.65

    Bjorn Mates                                           200 Back                1:50.58

    Annelie Jonsson                                    200 Breast              2:24.09

    Elinore de Jong                                      100 Butterfly            57.62

    Jakub Carda                                          400 IM                    4:07.62

    Women's 200 Freestyle Relay                                              1:37.08