UC men win team title at USF Collegiate
gobearcats.COM Jeffrey Griffiths won the men's 1,500m.
gobearcats.COM
Jeffrey Griffiths won the men's 1,500m.
gobearcats.COM

April 6, 2013

USF Collegiate results Get Acrobat Reader

Miami Invite results Get Acrobat Reader

The men’s team title at the USF Collegiate was won by the UC outdoor track & field team on Friday in Tampa. The Bearcats edged host University of South Florida, 114.5 to 110. The University of Houston was third with 100.

In the women’s competition, UC scored 110.5 points and was second to USF’s 152.5. Houston was third with 100.

In the men’s events, Jeffrey Griffiths won the 1,500 meters in 4:02.42. UC took second and third in the 800 meters with Tony Williamson finishing in 1:51.99 and Ryan Wynn in 1:54.79. UC was second and third in the 110-meters hurdles with Dailyn Moore claiming second in 14.23 and Bryan Cain third in 14.27.

In the 400 meters, Darnell Gilbert was second in 48.07 and Bryan Maldinger fifth in 48.89. Gilbert was also second in the 200 meters (21.40) and Terrence Somerville was sixth (21.81). Darius Howard was fourth in the 100 meters in 11.03 and Kevin Girgis finished sixth (11.29).

Josh Dangel won the pole vault with ease, going to 17’ 1”. Kyle Kubera was fourth at 14’ 6”. Michael Nwankwo won the triple jump (48’ 11.5”) and Chris Greene was second (47’ 2.5”). Nwankwo also placed third in the high jump at 6’ 2”.

Nathlan Deslandes won the javelin throw (170’ 8”) and Kubera was third (144’ 9”). Deslandes was also third in the long jump (21’ 10.25”).

The UC 4x100-meters relays team of Howard, Gilbert, Girgis and Brendan Lyshe finished second in 42.76. The Bearcats took third in the 4x400-meters relay with Maldinger, Williamson, Wynn and Gilbert covering the distance in 3:24.01.

The Bearcats women’s team was typically strong in the pole vault, taking three of the top four places. Two-time BIG EAST field performer of the week Mackenzie Fields won the event easily, topping out at 13’ 5.25”; over a foot higher than second-place Brittany London of host USF. Emily Clay was third (12’ 1.5”) and Alyssa McBride fourth (11’ 9.75”).

UC was also dominant in the throws. The Bearcats swept the top four spot in the hammer throw with Monica Phillips winning with a 165’ 3” effort, Frida Akerstrom placing second (161’ 5”), Mekayla Breland third (155’ 1”) and Jessica Molyet fourth (153’ 8”). Mary Bridges and Molyet went first and second in the discus throw with best marks of 155’ 8” and 154’ 2”, respectively. In the shot put, Akerstrom won at 48’ 0.75” and Breland was fourth at 44’ 10.75”.

Erika Hurd was second in the high jump (5’ 10”) and Ashleigh Pickens was fourth (5’ 4.25”). Shanay Portis was second in the long jump (19’ 1.25”) and Dominique Best was sixth (18’ 4.5”).

UC grabbed three of the top five places in the 100-meters hurdles: Je’Rica Sanders was second in 13.95; DanHeisha Harding third in 14.07 and Javette Lee fourth in 14.27. Lee was third in the 400-meters hurdles (1:03.93) and Harding was sixth (1:04.82.

UC’s 4x100-meters relay team of Morgan Gordon, Portis, Cameron Gardner, Shanice Smith was second in 45.47. The 4x400-meters relay team of Portis, Lee, Jada Grant and Kenya Woodall finished third in 3:52.19.

Portis was also fourth in the 100 meters (11.74) and Smith was sixth (11.99). In the 200 meters, Portis was sixth (23.97) and Smith 11th (24.60).

In the 800 meters, Kelsey Mueller was fifth (2:19.55) and Clay ninth (2:32.39).

UC also sent a squad of men’s competitors to the Miami University Invitational on Saturday in Oxford. Tommy Marks had the best finish, placing second in the pole vault (16’ 0.75”).

USF Collegiate – UC results:

Women’s

Hammer throw – 1. Monica Phillips, 165’ 3”; 2. Frida Akerstrom, 161’ 5”; 3. Mekayla Breland, 155’ 1”; 4. Jessica Molyet, 153’ 8”; 7. Mary Bridges, 140’ 1”.

Javelin throw – 7. Mary Bridges, 73’ 7”; 8. Cameron Gardner, 72’ 11”.

Discus throw – 1. Mary Bridges, 155’ 8”; 2. Jessica Molyet, 154’ 2”.

Shot put – 1. Frida Akerstrom, 48’ 0.75”; 4. Mekayla Breland, 44’ 10.75”.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Fields, 13’ 5.25”; 3. Emily Clay, 12’ 1.5”; 4. Alyssa McBride, 11’ 9.75”; 7. Chelsea Vaughan, 11’ 5.75”.

High jump – 2. Erika Hurd, 5’ 10”; 4. Ashleigh Pickens, 5’ 4.25”.

Long jump – 2. Shanay Portis, 19’ 1.25”; 6. Dominique Best, 18’ 4.5”.

Triple jump – 5. Cameron Gardner, 37’ 10”; 8. Ashleigh Pickens, 34’ 7”.

100 meters – 4. Shanay Portis, 11.74; 6. Shanice Smith, 11.99; 8. Cameron Gardner, 12.05; 9. Morgan Gordon, 12.28.P

200 meters – 6. Shanay Portis, 23.97; 11. Shanice Smith, 24.60; 14. Morgan Gordon, 25.93; 17. Dominque Best, 25.97.

400 meters – 3. Kenya Woodall, 55.76; 6. Jada Grant, 56.895

800 meters – 5. Kelsey Mueller, 2:19.55; 9. Emily Clay, 2:32.39.

100-meters hurdles – 2. Je’Rica Sanders, 13.96; DanHeisha Harding, 14.01; Javette Lee, 14.28.

400-meters hurdles – 3. Javette Lee, 1:03.93; 6. DanHeisha Harding, 1:04.82.

4x100-meters relay – 2. UC (Morgan Gordon, Shanay Portis, Cameron Gardner, Shanice Smith), 45.47.

4x400-meters relay – 3. UC (Shanay Portis, Javette Lee, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall), 3:52.19.

Men’s

Hammer throw – 3. Josh Province, 154’.

Javelin throw – 1. Nathan Deslandes, 170’ 8”; 3. Kyle Kubera, 144’ 9”.

Discus throw – 4. Josh Province, 130’.

Shot put – 4. Michael Nwankwo, 43’ 2.5”; 5. Josh Province, 41’ 5.25”.

Pole vault – 1. Josh Dangel, 17’ 1”: 4. Kyle Kubera, 14’ 6”; 7. Colt Robinson, 14’.

High jump – 3. Michael Nwankwo, 6’ 2”.

Long jump – 3. Nathan Deslandes, 21’ 10.25”.

Triple jump – 1. Michael Nwankwo, 48’ 11.5”; 2. Chris Greene, 47’ 2.5”.

100 meters – 4. Darius Howard, 11.03; 6. Kevin Girgis, 11.29.

200 meters – 2. Darnell Gilbert, 21.40; 6. Terrence Somerville, 21.81; 9. Bryan Maldinger, 22.19; 10. Darius Howard, 22.23.

400 meters – 2. Darnell Gilbert, 48.07; 5. Bryan Maldinger, 48.89.

800 meters – 2. Tony Williamson, 1:51.99; 3. Ryan Wynn, 1:54.79; 8. Kyle Neyer, 1:57.59.

1,500 meters – 1. Jeffrey Griffiths, 3:54.46.

110-meters hurdles – 2. Dailyn Moore, 14.03; 3. Bryan Cain, 14.24.

2,000-meter steeplechase – 1. Chase Beckmann, 9:09.06.

4x100-meters relay – 2. UC (Darius Howard, Darnell Gilbert, Kevin Girgis, Brendan Lyshe), 42.76.

4x400-meters relay – 3. UC ‘A’ (Bryan Maldinger, Tony Williamson, Ryan Wynn, Darnell Gilbert), 3:24.01.

 

Miami University Invitational - UC results

100 meters – 8. David Braswell, 11.33.

400 meters – 22. Adam Court, 52.17.

800 meters –9. Cameron Rohmann, 1:56.34; 10. Brian Barney, 1:57.76; 27. Patrick Winebar, 2:03.90.

1,500 meters – 15. Ian Silver, 4:08.47; 27. Patrick Winebar, 4:18.93.

110-meters hurdles – 9. Daniel Daugherty, 15.52.

400-meters hurdles –9. Riley West, 57.70; 11. Daniel Daugherty,59.75.

Pole vault – 2. Tommy Marks, 16’ 0.75”; 8. Cody Curry, 14’ 1.25”.

Long jump – 13. Matt Bova, 19’ 7”.

Shot put – 12. Carl Laux, 42’ 8.25”; 13. Bobby Dennis, 39’ 10.5”.

Discus throw – 17. Michael Leone, 121’.

Hammer throw –11. Michael Leone, 131’ 11”; 12. Bobby Dennis, 122’ 6”; 13. Carl Laux, 122’ 4”.