Men in 3rd after first day of All-Ohio, women are 6th
gobearcats.COM Josh Dangel
gobearcats.COM
Josh Dangel
gobearcats.COM

April 12, 2013

All-Ohio day 1 results

It was a solid first day for the Bearcats outdoor track & field teams at the All-Ohio championships on Friday. After the first day of the multis, a handful of field events and two distance races, the UC men’s team is in third place in the team standings and the women are sixth. The meet is being hosted by Ohio University.

Shanay Portis won the women’s long jump and Josh Dangel won the men’s pole vault to top UC’s results. Portis had a season-best mark of 19’ 4” and was followed by teammate Dominque Best in sixth (18’ 6”) for 13 team points in the event. UC had two scoring places in the men’s pole vault as well with Dangel winning at 16’ 7.5” and Colt Robinson in seventh at 15’ 5” for 12 points.

The UC men had a strong showing in the 10,000 meters and 3,000-meters steeplechase as well. In the 10k, Jacob Franklin was third (32:22.70) and Greg Sanders was seventh (33:05.57). Chase Beckmann was fourth (9:26.12) in the steeplechase, Oliver Book was seventh (9:52.90) and Patrick Winebar was eighth (9:55.15), giving UC three of eight scoring positions and eight team points.

Bearcats were fifth and sixth in the men’s long jump with Tariq Sanders (22' 11.5") and Michael Nwankwo (22' 5.25"). Josh Province finished seventh (168' 7.5") in the men’s hammer throw.


 

 

After five events in the men’s decathlon, Nathan Deslandes is fourth (3,366 points), Kyle Kubera is sixth (3,268) and Matt Bova is seventh (3,124). In the women’s heptathlon, Taylor Rosenhagen is seventh after four events.

Monica Phillips was seventh in the women’s hammer throw (171' 6.75"). Ashley Earman was eighth in the women’s 10,000 meters (38:56.33).

The All-Ohio championships wrap up on Saturday with a full slate of events.

 

All-Ohio -UC results

Friday, April 12

Multi events

Men’s decathlon 100 meters – 4. Nathan Deslandes, 11.58 (736 pts.); 5. Kyle Kubera, 11.59 (734); 6. Matt Bova, 11.68 (715).

Women’s heptathlon 100-meters hurdles – 11.Taylor Rosenhagen, 15.98 (717 pts.); 14.Liz Carr, 16.64 (638); 16.Cameron Gardner, 17.16 (579)

Men’s decathlon long jump – 1. Nathan Deslandes, 22' 4.5" (771 pts.); 3.Kyle Kubera, 21' 10.25" (734); 5.Matt Bova, 20' 6.75" (646).

Women’s heptathlon high jump - 5. Taylor Rosenhagen, 5' 2.25" (712 pts.); 13. Liz Carr and Cameron Gardner, 4' 9.5" (577).

Men’s decathlon shot put – 6. Kyle Kubera, 35' 2.5" (530 pts.); 8. Matt Bova, 33' 10" (504); 9. Nathan Deslandes, 33' 6" (498).

Women’s heptathlon shot put - 1.Taylor Rosenhagen, 37' 4.5" (621 pts.); 2. Cameron Gardner, 37' 3.25" (617); 12. Liz Carr, 30' 1"(475).

Men’s decathlon high jump – 6. Nathan Deslandes and Kyle Kubera, 5' 10" (610 pts.); 9. Matt Bova, 5' 6.5" (536).

Women’s heptathlon 200 meters – 1. Cameron Gardner, 24.82, (903 pts.); 13. Taylor Rosenhagen, 27.69 (655); 15. Liz Carr, 28.42 (598).

Men’s decathlon 400 meters: 2. Nathan Deslandes, 51.41 (751 pts.); 4. Matt Bova, 52.03 (723); 7. Kyle Kubera, 53.52 (660).

Men's decathlon standings (after 5 events): 4. Nathan Deslandes, 3,366 pts.; 6. Kyle Kubera, 3,268; 7. Matt Bova, 3,124.

Women's pentathlon standings (after 4 events): 7. Taylor Rosenhagen, 2,705 pts.; 10. Cameron Gardner, 2,676; 16. Liz Carr, 2,288.

Field events

Women’s long jump – 1. Shanay Portis, 19' 4"; 6. Dominique Best, 18' 6"

Women’s hammer throw – 7. Monica Phillips, 171' 6.75"; 11.Frida Akerstrom, 161' 9.25"; 16.Mekayla Breland, 152' 9.5"; 18.Jessica Molyet, 144' 8.5".

Men’s pole vault – 1. Josh Dangel, 16' 7.5"; 7. Colt Robinson, 15' 5"; 10. Dillon Risser, 14' 8"

Men’s hammer throw – 7. Josh Province, 168' 7.5"; 13. Bobby Dennis, 129' 2"; 14. Michael Leone, 122' 10.75"; 15. Carl Laux, 121' 7.75"

Men’s long jump – 5. Tariq Sanders, 22' 11.5"; 6. Michael Nwankwo, 22' 5.25"

Track events

Women’s 3,000-meters steeplechase – 18. Melissa Deitzer, 13:02.99.

Men’s 3,000-meters steeplechase – 4. Chase Beckmann, 9:26.12; 7. Oliver Book, 9:52.90; 8. Patrick Winebar, 9:55.15; 9.Ian Silver, 9:55.70.

Women’s 10,000 meters – 8. Ashley Earman, 38:17.74.

Men’s 10,000 meters – 3. Jacob Franklin, 32:22.70; 7. Greg Sanders, 33:05.57.


All-Ohio schedule with UC entries

Saturday, April 13

Multi events

10 a.m. – Men’s decathlon 110-meters hurdles – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

10 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon long jump - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

10:40 a.m. – Men’s decathlon discus throw – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

11:10 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon javelin throw - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

11:30 a.m. – Men’s decathlon pole vault – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

11:50 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon 800 meters - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

1:30 p.m. – Men’s decathlon javelin throw – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

2:20 p.m. – Men’s decathlon 1,500 meters – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

Field events

12 p.m. – Men’s discus throw – Josh Province, Bobby Dennis, Matt Weber, Michael Leone

12 p.m. – Women’s shot put – Frida Akerstrom, Mekayla Breland

1 p.m. – Women’s high jump – Erika Hurd, Ashleigh Pickens

2 p.m. – Women’s pole vault – Mackenzie Fields, Alyssa McBride, Emily Clay, Chelsea Vaughan

2:30 p.m. – Women’s discus throw – Mary Bridges, Jessica Molyet, Frida Akerstrom, Mekayla Breland

2:30 p.m. – Men’s triple jump – Michael Nwankwo, Tariq Sanders, Chris Greene

2:30 p.m. – Men’s shot put – Carl Laux, Bobby Dennis

Track events

12:10 p.m. – Women’s 4x100-meters relay – UC (Morgan Gordon, Shanay Portis, Kenya Woodall, Shanice Smith)

12:15 p.m. – Men’s 4x100-meters relay – UC (Darius Howard, Darnell Gilbert, Kevin Girgis, Brendan Lyshe)

12:20 p.m. – Women’s 1,500 meters – Sarah Pierce, Hannah Christ

12:40 p.m. – Men’s 1,500 meters – Evan Baum, Jeffrey Griffiths, Oliver Book, Chase Beckmann

1 p.m. – Men’s 110-meters hurdles – Terrence Somerville, Dailyn Moore, Bryan Cain, Daniel Daugherty

1:10 p.m. – Women’s 100-meters hurdles – Je’Rica Sanders, DanHeisha Harding, Javette Lee

1:25 p.m. – Women’s 400 meters – Kenya Woodall, Jada Grant, Jalisa Jarrett

1:35 p.m. – Men’s 400 meters – Darnell Gilbert, Bryan Maldinger, Brendan Lyshe, Adam Court

1:45 p.m. – Women’s 100 meters – Shanay Portis, Shanice Smith, Morgan Gordon

1:55 p.m. – Men’s 100 meters – Darius Howard, Kevin Girgis, David Braswell

2:05 p.m. – Women’s 800 meters – Kelsey Mueller, April McPherson

2:15 p.m. – Men’s 800 meters – Tony Williamson, Ryan Wynn, Kyle Neyer, Brian Barney

2:40 p.m. – Women’s 400-meters hurdles – Javette Lee, Gabby Calderone, DanHeisha Harding

3 p.m. – Men’s 400-meters hurdles – Bryan Cain, Riley West, Daniel Daugherty

3:15 p.m. – Women’s 200 meters – Shanay Portis, Morgan Gordon, Shanice Smith,

3:30 p.m. – Men’s 200 meters – Terrence Somerville, Darnell Gilbert, Darius Howard, Maurice Norman

3:45 p.m. – Women’s 5,000 meters – Kaitlyn Meyer, Alex Mahle, Maggie Bischoff

4:15 p.m. – Men’s 5,000 meters – Kevin Fink, Colin Cotton, Evan Baum

4:40 p.m. – Women’s 4x400-meters relay – UC (Shanay Portis, Javette Lee, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall)

4:50 p.m. – Men’s 4x400-meters relay – UC (Bryan Maldinger, Brendan Lyshe, Ryan Wynn, Darnell Gilbert)