Indoor Track & Field Set For Gladstein Invitational This Weekend
gobearcats.COM Shanay Portis
gobearcats.COM
Shanay Portis
gobearcats.COM

Jan. 20, 2012

Live Results | Meet Information

CINCINNATI – The University of Cincinnati indoor track and field team returns to action this weekend, taking part in the Gladstein Invitational in Bloomington, Ind.

Action at the Gladstein Fieldhouse gets underway Friday at 3:30 p.m. and continues Saturday at 11 a.m. Live results will be available at IUHoosiers.com.

Frida Akerstrom, Jessica Molyet and Mekayla Breland will compete in the shot put on Friday at 4 p.m.

Other field event participants include Cameron Gardner in the triple jump (5:30 p.m.), Emily Clay, Michelle Eby and Sarah Rasnick in the pole vault (6:15 p.m.) and Dominique Best, Jasmine Cotten and Kaitlyn Good in the high jump (7:20 p.m.).

On the track, Best, Cotten and Good will also run the 60 hurdles, along with Paris Campbell, Danheisha Harding and Je'Rica Sanders. Heats are slotted for a 6:30 p.m. start.

Campbell and Harding are also schedule for the 60 meters with teammates Gardner and Shanay Portis. Semifinal heats get underway at 6 p.m.


 

 

Morgan Gordon, Alyssa Edley and Jalisa Jarrett will run in the 400 meters at 5:25 p.m.

Aricka Rhodes qualified for the 400 invitational race which goes at 6:50 p.m.

Ashley Earman will run the mile which is scheduled for a 8:15 p.m. start.

Lauren Goodwin, Alex Mahle, Kaitlyn Meyer and Cortney Staruch are slotted for the 3,000 meters at 4:25 p.m.

Bridget Connolly closes out the first day of competition in the 5,000 meters at 8:45 p.m.

Edley and Smith will open up the second day of competition in the 200 meters at 11 a.m.

Depending on Friday results, finals in the 60 hurdles begin at 11:55 a.m. with the 60 meters final at 12:05 p.m.

Jenna Heaton and Kathy Klump will run the invitational 800 meters at 1 p.m. ahead of Best, Cotten and Katie Honigford who are competing in the 800 meters at 1:20.

Jarrett earned a spot in the invitational 600 meters at 1:45 p.m. followed by Gordon, Portis and Rhodes in the invitational 200 meters at 2:05 p.m.

Good, Heaton, Honigford and Klump will run in the 4x800 relay at 2:25 p.m. and the Bearcats will enter a pair of teams to be determined in the 4x400 relay at 2:50 p.m.

Edley will also compete in the long jump at noon along with Best, Cotten, Good, Tessa Parks and Portis.

Akerstrom, Breland, Bridget McNeill and Molyet are entered in the weight throw which also begins at noon.