UC hurdlers lead the way on Day 1 of BIG EAST championship
gobearcats.COM Je'Rica Sanders ran a season-best 8.63 in the 60-meters hurdles prelims on Saturday.
gobearcats.COM
Je'Rica Sanders ran a season-best 8.63 in the 60-meters hurdles prelims on Saturday.
gobearcats.COM

Feb. 16, 2013

BE women's results - day 1 Get Acrobat Reader

BE women's team scores - day 1 Get Acrobat Reader

UC hurdlers were the surprise of the day at the BIG EAST Conference women's indoor track & field championship Saturday. Je'Rica Sanders, Javette Lee and DanHeisha Harding posted blazing fast times in the 60-meters hurdles-preliminaries to give UC three of the nine spots in Sunday's final.

The conference championship meet, which is being held at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, will be completed with a full day of finals on Sunday. Only five finals were held on Saturday and the Bearcats are in ninth place in the team standings with four points.

Sanders shaved almost a tenth of a second off her previous fastest time this season, finishing in 8.63. Lee also posted her season-best time with an 8.69. Sanders and Lee both claimed their spots in the final by finishing in the top two in their heat. Harding had to get in on time and her 8.71 just edged her in on the final spot.

In addition to the hurdlers, Kenya Woodall won her heat in the 400 meters with a season-best time of 55.51 to earn a spot in Sunday's final.

Kaitlyn Good finished fourth in the pentathlon with 3,760 points with her best finishes being a pair of seconds in the high jump (5' 6.5") and 800 meters (2:19.03). Taylor Rosenhagen finished ninth.

BIG EAST Conference championship meet - UC results:

60 meters prelims: 12. Shanay Portis, 7.63; 19. Morgan Gordon, 7.71; 20. Cameron Gardner, 7.76.

200 meters prelims: 11. Shanay Portis, 24.52.

400 meters prelims: 4. Kenya Woodall, 55.51 (q).

500 meters prelims: 16. Javette Lee, 1:17.10; 17. Gabby Calderone, 1:17.69.

800 meters prelims: 16. Kelsey Mueller, 2:15.45.

60-meters hurdles prelims: 5. Je'Rica Sanders, 8.63 (q); 6. Javette Lee, 8.69 (q); 9. DanHeisha Harding, 8.71 (q).

Long jump: 13. Shanay Portis, 17' 11.5".

Weight throw: 6. Monica Phillips, 59' 2.25"; 13. Frida Akerstrom, 55' 4.75"; 14. Mekayla Breland, 55' 3.75"; 19. Jessica Molyet, 51' 6.5".

Pentathlon final standings: 4. Kaitlyn Good, 3,760 pts.; 9. Taylor Rosenhagen, 3,260 pts.

Pentathlon 60-meters hurdles: 6. Kaitlyn Good, 9.20 (869 pts.); 11. Taylor Rosenhagen, 9.54 (800 pts.).

Pentathlon high jump: 2. Kaitlyn Good, 5' 6.5" (842 pts.); 10. Tayor Rosenhagen, 5' 0.5" (666 pts.).

Pentathlon shot put: 2. Taylor Rosenhagen, 38' 7.75", 647 pts.; 5. Kaitlyn Good, 37' 2.25", 617 pts.

Pentathlon long jump: 4. Taylor Rosenhagen, 17' 4.25" (640 pts.); 6. Kaitlyn Good, 16' 10" (595 pts.).

Pentathlon 800 meters: 2. Kaitlyn Good, 2:19.03, 837 pts.; 13.Taylor Rosenhagen, 2:45.90, 507 pts.

Sunday's schedule with UC entries (all events are finals):

11:35 a.m. - shot put - Frida Akerstrom, Mekayla Breland, Jessica Molyet

11:40 a.m. - 60-meter hurdles - Je'Rica Sanders, Javette Lee, DanHeisha Harding

11:45 a.m. - high jump - Erika Hurd, Kaitlyn Good, Ashleigh Pickens

11:55 a.m. - pole vault - Mackenzie Fields, Emily Clay, Chelsea Vaughan, Alyssa McBride

1 p.m. - 400 meters - Kenya Woodall

2:35 p.m. - 4x400-meters relay