Bearcats host annual Oliver Nikoloff Invitational this weekend
gobearcats.COM Bill Schnier
gobearcats.COM
Bill Schnier
gobearcats.COM

March 28, 2013

It will be a historic weekend at Gettler Stadium as an era draws closer to an end. It is the annual Oliver Nikoloff Invitational meet weekend, but moreso it is the final home meet in the career of head coach Bill Schnier, who is retiring at the end of this season after 33 years at UC.

The meet will take place Friday and Saturday with the javelin and hammer throws being held at nearby Coy Field. Friday’s schedule features the first day of men’s and women’s multi-events competition and the evening is capped with the men’s and women’s 10,000-meters races. Saturday’s activities includes a t-shirt giveaway to the first 100 fans, complimentary tattoos and pom pons, and a raffle for a Bearcats prize pack.

Admission to Friday’s Oliver Nikoloff events is free. On Saturday, tickets are $5 for adults, $3 for youth (12 and under), and groups of 15 or more are $1 per person. Parking is available in the adjacent Calhoun Garage for $5.

Schnier’s men’s team is coming off a good meet last weekend, albeit one that was cut short by weather conditions. The Bearcats came away from the Alabama Relays will some impressive marks and will be looking to improve upon them in their home meet.

“Coming off a very rainy Alabama Relays, we have been on pins and needles all week as we have encountered nothing but cold and snow, but the forecast looks quite promising for Friday and Saturday so we are so thankful for that,” said Schnier. “As a team we really anticipate seeing the results in meets which we have so often seen in practice.

“With the multi-events on Friday and Saturday, we get our first opportunity to compete in the decathlon, advancing our cause as Big East placers. The 10,000 meters. will be run on Friday night, an event not normally run but still a Big East and NCAA event. Four Bearcats will compete in the 10K and UC All-American Eric Finan will rabbit that race through four miles. This group is really running well so their hopes are high.

“The sprints and relays, not a major factor during the indoor season, has improved dramatically. They can't wait for a good day with good competition which will be in evidence on Saturday. This is a group on the rise.”

UC’s 4x100-meters relay team ran the fourth-fastest time in the BIG EAST Conference so far this season, coming in at 42.61 at the Alabama Relays.

Schnier expects a weekend of solid competition for the Bearcats in a meet named for the only coach at UC to have served a longer tour of duty than he.

“We host the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational on Friday and Saturday, a meet named after the track & field coach from Bulgaria who served UC for 50-plus years from 1917 to 1959,” said Schnier. “Fourteen teams will compete and all either NCAA Division I or good Division II teams.

Teams slated to compete at the Oliver Nikoloff includes Xavier University, University of Kentucky, Marquette University, Miami University, Northern Kentucky University, University of Dayton, Butler University, Eastern Kentucky University, Notre Dame University, Southeast Missouri State University, Ashland University, Cedarville University and University of Findlay.

“Our hurdlers have really been doing well, Schniner said. “Three will compete at home and (current BIG EAST track performer of the week) Terrence Somerville will be at the prestigious Texas Relays, competing against the best in America (in the 110-meter hurdles).”

Somerville is ranked No. 1 in the BIG EAST after clocking 13.72 at the Alabama Relays. However, teammate Dailyn Moore is No. 2 at 14.03. The Bearcats also boast the fourth-ranked performer as well, Bryan Cain (14.25). Cain is also ranked eighth in the 400-meters hurdles (55.50).

“We have been quite silent this far in the 3,000-meter steeplechase but Oliver Book will make his first 2013 appearance. His training and racing has been exceptional so he is eager to see how that translates to the steeplechase. The UC pole vaulters tend to vault better at home than anywhere else so all six fully plan to be at their best. At the Early Bird Relays Josh Dangel tied the Gettler Stadium record but plans to own it by himself on Saturday.”

Dangel’s record height was 17’ 2.75”, which is second-best in the BIG EAST (topped only by a quarter-inch). Tommy Marks is eighth at 16’.

The UC women’s team is also coming off an impressive weekend at the UCF Invitational in Orlando with several performances being ranked among the best in the BIG EAST so far this season. Those in the top 10 are:

Indoor All-American and conference pole vault champion Mackenzie Fields is No. 1 in the outdoor pole vault at 13’ 11.25”, Alyssa McBride is fourth (12’ 9.5”) and Chelsea Vaughan is seventh (12’ 3.5”);

Jessica Molyet is second in the discus (153’ 3”) and Mary Bridges is fourth (150’);

Je’Rica Sanders is fourth in the 100-meters hurdles (14.24), Javette Lee is sixth (14.28) and DanHeisha Harding is eighth (14.48);

Erika Hurd is fifth in the high jump (5’ 10”) and Kaitlyn Good is 10th (5’ 8”);

Frida Akerstrom is fifth in the shot put (50’ 7.5”) and Mekayla Breland is 10th (45’ 5.75”);

The 4x100-meters relay team is fourth (46.05);

Kenya Woodall is ranked seventh in the 400 meters at 54.71;

Monica Phillips is seventh in the hammer (164’ 4”);

Gabby Calderone is eighth in the 400-meters hurdles (1:02.75) and Javette Lee is 10th (1:03.39); and

The 4x400-meters relay team is ninth (3:43.70).

 

Oliver Nikoloff schedule with UC entries:

Friday, March 29

Multi events

11:30 a.m. – Men’s decathlon (100 meters, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400 meters) – Kyle Kubera, Chris Fisbeck, Matt Bova, Nathan Deslandes

11:30 a.m. - Men’s decathlon 100 meters

12 p.m. – Women’s heptathlon (110-meters hurdles, high jump, shot put, 200 meters) – Liz Carr, Cameron Gardner, Taylor Rosenhagen

12 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon 110-meters hurdles

12:15 p.m. - Men’s decathlon long jump

12:45 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon high jump

1:15 p.m. - Men’s decathlon shot put

2:15 p.m. - Men’s decathlon high jump

2:15 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon shot put

3:15 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon 200 meters

4 p.m. - Men’s decathlon 400 meters

Field events

1 p.m. – Women’s hammer throw (at Coy Field) – Mary Bridges, Jessica Molyet, Mekayla Breland, Frida Akerstrom, Monica Phillips

4 p.m. – Men’s hammer throw (at Coy Field) – Josh Province, Carl Laux, Bobby Dennis, Michael Leone

Track events

8:05 p.m. – Men’s 10,000 meters – Kevin Fink, Jacob Franklin, Colin Cotton, Greg Sanders

8:45 p.m. – Women’s 10,000 meters – Ashley Earman

Saturday, March 30

11:30 a.m. – UC senior awards

Multi events

9 a.m. – Men’s decathlon (110-meters hurdles, discus throw, pole vault, javelin throw, 1,500 meters) – Kyle Kubera, Chris Fisbeck, Matt Bova, Nathan Deslandes

9 a.m. - Men’s decathlon 110-meters hurdles

9:30 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon (long jump, javelin throw, 800 meters) – Liz Carr, Cameron Gardner, Taylor Rosenhagen

9:30 a.m. - Women’s heptathlon long jump

9:40 p.m. - Men’s decathlon discus throw

10:40 a.m. - Men’s decathlon pole vault

11:45 a.m. - Women’s heptathlon javelin throw (at Coy Field)

12:30 p.m. - Men’s decathlon javelin throw (at Coy Field)

1:50 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon 800 meters

2:30 p.m. - Men’s decathlon 1,500 meters

Field events

10 a.m. – Men’s javelin throw (at Coy Field) – Matt Weber, Josh Province, Josh Ballenger

11 a.m. – Men’s discus throw – Carl Laux, Bobby Dennis, Matt Weber, Josh Province, Michael Leone, Josh Ballenger

11 a.m. – Women’s shot put – Mekayla Breland, Frida Akerstrom

11 a.m. – Women’s long jump – Alyssa McBride, Dominique Best, Shanay Portis

11 a.m. – Men’s long jump

12 p.m. – Women’s pole vault – Mackenzie Fields, Alyssa McBride, Chelsea Vaughan, Emily Clay

12:30 p.m. – Men’s high jump – Michael Nwankwo

1 p.m. – Women’s javelin throw (at Coy Field) – Emilie Larsson

2 p.m. – Women’s discus throw – Mekayla Breland, Frida Akerstrom, Jessica Molyet, Mary Bridges

2 p.m. – Men’s shot put – Bobby Dennis, Carl Laux

2 p.m. – Men’s triple jump – Michael Nwankwo, Chris Greene

2 p.m. – Women’s triple jump

2:30 p.m. – Women’s high jump – Erika Hurd, Ashleigh Pickens

3 p.m. – Men’s pole vault – Dillon Risser, Cody Curry, Josh Dangel, Nathan Alexander, Colt Robinson, Tommy Marks

Track events

11 a.m. – Girls on the run (3 x 800 meters)

12 p.m. – Men’s 3,000 meters steeplechase – Ian Silver, Patrick Winebar, Oliver Book

12:12 p.m. – Women’s 5,000 meters – Stephanie Mee, Kaitlyn Meyer

12:55 p.m. – Women’s 4x100-meters relay – UC (Morgan Gordon, Shanay Portis, Kenya Woodall, Shanice Smith)

1:03 p.m. – Men’s 4x100-meters relay – UC ‘A’ (Darius Howard, Darnell Gilbert, Kevin Girgis, Brendan Lyshe), UC ‘B’ (Dillon Risser, Chris Greene, Nathan Alexander, Tommy Marks)

1:10 p.m. – Women’s 1,500 meters – Sarah Pierce, Hannah Christ, Alison Zukowski, Alex Mahle

1:31 p.m. – Men’s 1,500 meters – Evan Baum, Chase Beckmann, Tony Williamson

1:55 p.m. – Men’s 110-meters hurdles – Dailyn Moore, Bryan Cain, Daniel Daugherty

2:03 p.m. – Women’s 100-meters hurdles – DanHeisha Harding, Javette Lee, Je’Rica Sanders

2:14 p.m. – Women’s 400 meters – Kenya Woodall, Jada Grant, Jalisa Jarrett

2:28 p.m. – Men’s 400 meters – Darnell Gilbert, Adam Court, Bryan Maldinger, Brendan Lyshe, Justin Mihaly

2:42 p.m. – Women’s 100 meters – Shanay Portis, Morgan Gordon, Shanice Smith, Emily Cunningham, Dominique Best

2:56 p.m. – Men’s 100 meters – Darius Howard, Kevin Girgis

3:08 p.m. – Women’s 800 meters – Kelsey Mueller, April McPherson, Hannah Christ

3:24 p.m. – Men’s 800 meters – Ryan Wynn, Brian Barney, Kyle Neyer, Cameron Rohmann, Chase Beckmann

3:40 p.m. – Women’s 400-meters hurdles – Javette Lee, Gabby Calderone, DanHeisha Harding, Je’Rica Sanders

3:48 p.m. – Men’s 400-meters hurdles – Daniel Daugherty, Bryan Cain, Riley West

3:56 p.m. – Women’s 200 meters – Morgan Gordon, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall, Shanice Smith, Emily Cunningham, Jalisa Jarrett (also Mary Wineberg)

4:20 p.m. – Men’s 200 meters – Kevin Girgis, Darnell Gilbert, Darius Howard, Bryan Maldinger, Justin Mihaly, Brendan Lyshe, Adam Court

4:32 p.m. – Women’s 3,000-meters steeplechase – Melissa Deitzer, Maggie Bischoff

4:41 p.m. – Men’s 5,000 meters – Jeffrey Griffiths, Eric Hauser

5:20 p.m. – Women’s 4x400-meters relay – UC ‘A’ (Shanay Portis, Javette Lee, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall), UC ‘B’ (Shanice Smith, Jalisa Jarrett, Kelsey Mueller, Gabby Calderone), UC ‘C’ (Emily Clay, Mackenzie Fields, Chelsea Vaughan, Ashleigh Pickens), UC ‘D’ (Erika Hurd, Dominique Best, Morgan Gordon, Cameron Gardner)

5:30 p.m. – Men’s 4x400-meters relay – UC ‘A’ (Bryan Maldinger, Adam Court, Brendan Lyshe, Darnell Gilbert), UC ‘B’ (Justin Mihaly, Tony Williamson, Ryan Wynn, Bryan Cain)