Bearcats' 10K Times Highlight First Day of Nikoloff Invitational
gobearcats.COM Junior Frida Akerstrom
gobearcats.COM
Junior Frida Akerstrom
gobearcats.COM

March 29, 2013

Results

CINCINNATI - University of Cincinnati freshman Collin Cotton won the men's 10,000-meter race, posting the second-fastest time in school history at 29:50.00 while junior Frida Akerstrom won the women's hammer throw with the fourth-longest toss in UC history at 172' 6" to highlight Friday's action at the two-day Oliver Nikoloff Invitational meet at Gettler Stadium.

Second-day events begin Saturday at 9 a.m. ET.

Akerstrom's effort to win the women's hammer throw (172' 6") is her second-best result as a Bearcat. She had a throw of 179' 2" last season which ranks second all-time at UC.

UC sophomore Kevin Fink finished the 10,000-meter race in third place with a time of 30:17.09, marking the school's third-fastest time in the event.   

UC junior Kyle Kubera finished first in the men's high jump (6' 6") and stands in second place overall through five events in the decathlon with 3,407 points through five events. He also finished fourth in the 100-meter dash at 11.61 seconds.

Fellow Bearcat freshman Nathan Deslandes won the long jump with a 21' 11.75" leap. Kubera was third at 21' 6.25".

Notre Dame's Ted Galsnow leads the decathlon with 3,571 points.

Junior Cameron Gardner leads all Bearcats in seventh place with 2,762 points after four events in the heptathlon. She won the 200-meter dash in 24.68 and finished fourth in the shot put (36' 2"). UC sophomore Taylor Rosenhagen won the shot put with a throw of 39' 5".    

Notre Dame's Carly Loeffel leads the heptathlon with 3,139 points.

UC sophomore Ashley Earman took fourth place in the women's 10,000-meter run at 38:17.74, behind event winner Elisia Meyle of Marquette (36:47.77).   

Saturday's activities include a t-shirt giveaway to the first 100 fans, complimentary tattoos and pom poms, and a raffle for a Bearcats prize pack. Tickets are $5 for adults, $3 for youth (12 and under), and groups of 15 or more are $1 per person. Parking is available in the adjacent Calhoun Garage for $5.

The Nikoloff Invitational marks the final home meet for UC track and field coach Bill Schnier, who is retiring at the end of this season after 33 years.

SOMMERVILLE ADVANCES TO FINALS OF TEXAS RELAYS
Senior Terrence Somerville placed second in the fifth heat of the 110-meters hurdles preliminaries at the Texas Relays in Austin on Friday in a time of 13.74 to earn a spot in the final on Saturday afternoon.

2013 Oliver Nikoloff Invitational
Gettler Stadium
Friday's UC Results
Decathlon (through 5 events): 2. Kyle Kubera, 3407 points; 3. Nathan Deslandes, 3329 points; 6. Matt Bova, 3138 points; 9. Chris Fisbeck, 2885 points.

100 Meters: 3. Nathan Deslandes, 11.60; 4. Kyle Kubera, 11.61; 5. Matt Bova, 11.72; 6. Chris Fisbeck, 11.84.

Long Jump: 1. Nathan Deslandes, 21' 11.75"; 3. Kyle Kubera, 21' 6.25"; 5. Matt Bova, 20' 10.50"; 6. Chris Fisbeck, 20' 8".

Shot Put: 5. Kyle Kubera, 35' 3"; 6. Nathan Deslandes 34' 7"; 7. Matt Bova, 34' 6.75"' 9. Chris Fisbeck 31' 11.5".   

High Jump: 1. Kyle Kubera, 6' 6"; 4. Nathan Deslandes 5' 10.75"; 7. Chris Fisbeck, 5' 9.75"; 9. Matt Bova, 5' 6".

400 Meters: 2. Nathan Deslandes, 52.37; 3. Kyle Kubera, 53.73; 4. Chris Fisbeck, 58.17.

Men's Hammer Throw: 5. Josh Province, 163'07"; 8. Michael Leone, 135'02"; 10. Carl Laux, 123' 11"; 11. Bobby Dennis 120'10".     

Men's 10,000 Meters: 1. Colin Cotton, 29:50.00; 3. Kevin Fink, 30:17:09; 13. Jacob Franklin, 32:24.68; 15. Greg Sanders, 32:46.79.

Heptathlon (through 4 events): 7. Cameron Gardner, 2762 points; 10. Taylor Rosenhagen, 2672 points; 14. Lizz Carr, 2312 points.

100-Meter Hurdles: 10. Cameron Gardner, 16.16; 12. Lizz Carr, 16.55; 13. Taylor Rosenhagen, 17.00.

High Jump: 7. Taylor Rosenhagen, 5' 2.50"; 13. Lizz Carr, 4' 8.75"; 13. Cameron Gardner, 4' 8.75".

Shot Put: 1. Taylor Rosenhagen, 39' 5"; 4. Cameron Gardner, 36' 2"; 9. Lizz Carr, 31' 3.25".

200 Meters: 1. Cameron Gardner, 24.68; 11. Taylor Rosenhagen, 27.26; 14. Lizz Carr, 28.27.

Women's Hammer Throw: 1. Frida Akerstrom, 172' 6"; 5. Monica Phillips, 164' 2"; 9. Jessica Molyet, 156'11"; 11. Mekayla Breland 146' 05"; 13. Mary Bridges, 144' 6".  

Women's 10,000 Meters: 4. Ashley Earman, 38:17.74.

Saturday, March 30 - Schedule


 

 

11:30 a.m. - UC senior awards

Multi events
9 a.m. - Men's decathlon (110-meters hurdles, discus throw, pole vault, javelin throw, 1,500 meters) - Kyle Kubera, Chris Fisbeck, Matt Bova, Nathan Deslandes
9 a.m. - Men's decathlon 110-meters hurdles
9:30 a.m. - Women's heptathlon (long jump, javelin throw, 800 meters) - Liz Carr, Cameron Gardner,Taylor Rosenhagen
9:30 a.m. - Women's heptathlon long jump
9:40 p.m. - Men's decathlon discus throw
10:40 a.m. - Men's decathlon pole vault
11:45 a.m. - Women's heptathlon javelin throw (at Coy Field)
12:30 p.m. - Men's decathlon javelin throw (at Coy Field)
1:50 p.m. - Women's heptathlon 800 meters
2:30 p.m. - Men's decathlon 1,500 meters

Field events
10 a.m. - Men's javelin throw (at Coy Field) - Matt Weber, Josh Province, Josh Ballenger
11 a.m. - Men's discus throw - Carl Laux, Bobby Dennis, Matt Weber, Josh Province, Michael Leone, Josh Ballenger
11 a.m. - Women's shot put - Mekayla Breland, Frida Akerstrom
11 a.m. - Women's long jump - Alyssa McBride, Dominique Best, Shanay Portis
11 a.m. - Men's long jump
12 p.m. - Women's pole vault - Mackenzie Fields, Alyssa McBride, Chelsea Vaughan, Emily Clay
12:30 p.m. - Men's high jump - Michael Nwankwo
1 p.m. - Women's javelin throw (at Coy Field) - Emilie Larsson
2 p.m. - Women's discus throw - Mekayla Breland, Frida Akerstrom, Jessica Molyet, Mary Bridges
2 p.m. - Men's shot put - Bobby Dennis, Carl Laux
2 p.m. - Men's triple jump - Michael Nwankwo, Chris Greene
2 p.m. - Women's triple jump
2:30 p.m. - Women's high jump - Erika Hurd, Ashleigh Pickens
3 p.m. - Men's pole vault - Dillon Risser, Cody Curry, Josh Dangel, Nathan Alexander, Colt Robinson, Tommy Marks

Track events
11 a.m. - Girls on the run (3 x 800 meters)
12 p.m. - Men's 3,000 meters steeplechase - Ian Silver, Patrick Winebar, Oliver Book
12:12 p.m. - Women's 5,000 meters - Stephanie Mee, Kaitlyn Meyer
12:55 p.m. - Women's 4x100-meters relay - UC (Morgan Gordon, Shanay Portis, Kenya Woodall, Shanice Smith)
1:03 p.m. - Men's 4x100-meters relay - UC `A' (Darius Howard, Darnell Gilbert, Kevin Girgis, Brendan Lyshe), UC `B' (Dillon Risser, Chris Greene, Nathan Alexander, Tommy Marks)
1:10 p.m. - Women's 1,500 meters - Sarah Pierce, Hannah Christ, Alison Zukowski, Alex Mahle
1:31 p.m. - Men's 1,500 meters - Evan Baum, Chase Beckmann, Tony Williamson
1:55 p.m. - Men's 110-meters hurdles - Dailyn Moore, Bryan Cain, Daniel Daugherty
2:03 p.m. - Women's 100-meters hurdles - DanHeisha Harding, Javette Lee, Je'Rica Sanders
2:14 p.m. - Women's 400 meters - Kenya Woodall, Jada Grant, Jalisa Jarrett
2:28 p.m. - Men's 400 meters - Darnell Gilbert, Adam Court, Bryan Maldinger, Brendan Lyshe, Justin Mihaly
2:42 p.m. - Women's 100 meters - Shanay Portis, Morgan Gordon, Shanice Smith, Emily Cunningham, Dominique Best
2:56 p.m. - Men's 100 meters - Darius Howard, Kevin Girgis
3:08 p.m. - Women's 800 meters - Kelsey Mueller, April McPherson, Hannah Christ
3:24 p.m. - Men's 800 meters - Ryan Wynn, Brian Barney, Kyle Neyer, Cameron Rohmann, Chase Beckmann
3:40 p.m. - Women's 400-meters hurdles - Javette Lee, Gabby Calderone, DanHeisha Harding, Je'Rica Sanders
3:48 p.m. - Men's 400-meters hurdles - Daniel Daugherty, Bryan Cain, Riley West
3:56 p.m. - Women's 200 meters - Morgan Gordon, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall, Shanice Smith, Emily Cunningham, Jalisa Jarrett (also Mary Wineberg)
4:20 p.m. - Men's 200 meters - Kevin Girgis, Darnell Gilbert, Darius Howard, Bryan Maldinger, Justin Mihaly, Brendan Lyshe, Adam Court
4:32 p.m. - Women's 3,000-meters steeplechase - Melissa Deitzer, Maggie Bischoff
4:41 p.m. - Men's 5,000 meters - Jeffrey Griffiths, Eric Hauser
5:20 p.m. - Women's 4x400-meters relay - UC `A' (Shanay Portis, Javette Lee, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall), UC `B' (Shanice Smith, Jalisa Jarrett, Kelsey Mueller, Gabby Calderone), UC `C' (Emily Clay, Mackenzie Fields, Chelsea Vaughan, Ashleigh Pickens), UC `D' (Erika Hurd, Dominique Best, Morgan Gordon, Cameron Gardner)
5:30 p.m. - Men's 4x400-meters relay - UC `A' (Bryan Maldinger, Adam Court, Brendan Lyshe, Darnell Gilbert), UC `B' (Justin Mihaly, Tony Williamson, Ryan Wynn, Bryan Cain)