UC teams vie for All-Ohio titles this weekend
gobearcats.COM Mackenzie Fields
gobearcats.COM
Mackenzie Fields
gobearcats.COM

April 11, 2013

All-Ohio entry list Get Acrobat Reader

All-Ohio schedule Get Acrobat Reader

Everyone who is anyone in intercollegiate track & field in the state of Ohio will be showing up at Ohio University’s Goldsberry Track on Friday and Saturday for the annual All-Ohio championships. The meet features teams from NCAA Divisions I and II and NAIA from within the state of Ohio and UC’s men’s and women’s team both figure to be in contention for team titles this weekend. The Bearcats have won either the men’s or women’s title in each of the past three seasons.

“All teams evaluate their season on just a few meets and the All-Ohio is one of those meets,” said UC men’s head coach Bill Schnier. “The questions are usually: ‘How are you in your state?’ ‘How are you in your conference?’ ‘How are you in the nation?’ The All-Ohio might be the least important of those three questions yet it is also the most emotional. We know our opponents personally and surely want bragging rights.”

The Bearcats are in fine mid-season form for the All-Ohio meet and Schnier feels his team will match the top competition there.

“As always we have a good all-around team with strength in all areas,” said Schnier. “Since such balance is somewhat rare, that puts us at an advantage over specialist schools. In this meet our strengths are in the hurdles, 200  meters, middle-distance, distance, and certainly all of the jumps. Since our cross country team was All-Ohio champion, I must conclude that we should score plenty in outdoor track.”

Last weekend, it was that team depth that led the Bearcats to the men’s team title at the USF Collegiate, beating out the host school, University of South Florida. But that was without Terrence Somerville competing in his best event, the 110-meters hurdles. Somerville ran the fifth-fastest time in the word this season – 13.48 – at the Texas Relays two weeks ago. Schnier is looking for a big result from Somerville as well as some other Bearcats who are reaching their top form.

“This will be Terrence’s Ohio debut for this year so we are all looking forward to that” said Schnier. “He has looked amazing in practice this week. Maurice Norman will compete in his first outdoor meet, running the 200 meters. Although he is still somewhat injured, he will still give it a try. Both of these two are incredibly talented so if they can run uninjured, woe be to their opponents.

“Josh Dangel has been terrific in every meet this season, but he will have plenty of opposition from Akron’s Shawn Barber, an 18’ 8” pole vaulter who is now second in the NCAA. Michael Nwankwo enters the All-Ohio as one of the favorites in the triple jump based on his steady jumping and a best of 49’ 7”. Our trio of Oliver Book, Colin Cotton and Kevin Fink are extremely well prepared for their distance races, the steeplechase, 1500 meters and 5,000 meters.”

The UC women’s team figures to be a title contender and pole vaulter Mackenzie Fields will be one Bearcats eyeing an individual All-Ohio win. Fields comes into the meet ranked 14th in the world after topping 14’ 1.25” two weeks ago. Another will be high jumper Erika Hurd leaped up to No. 24 in the NCAA after clearing 5’ 10” at the USF Collegiate last weekend. UC’s throws quartet of Frida Akerstrom, Mary Bridges, Jessica Molyet and Mekayla Breland also come into the All-Ohio at their best.

The All-Ohio meet begins at 2 p.m. Friday with the multi events, several of the field events and the 3,000-meters steeplechase and 10,000 meters on the track. Saturday’s schedule begins at 10 a.m. with the completions of the multis and the remaining slate of track and field events, finishing around 5 p.m.

 

All-Ohio schedule with UC entries

Friday, April 12

Multi events

2 p.m. – Men’s decathlon 100 meters – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

2:30 p.m. – Women’s heptathlon 100-meters hurdles – Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

2:40 p.m. – Men’s decathlon long jump – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

3:05 p.m. – Women’s heptathlon high jump - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

3:40 p.m. – Men’s decathlon shot put – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

4:30 p.m. – Women’s heptathlon shot put - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

4:40 p.m. – Men’s decathlon high jump – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

6 p.m. – Women’s heptathlon 200 meters – Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

Field events

2 p.m. – Women’s long jump – Shanay Portis, Dominique Best

2 p.m. – Women’s hammer throw – Frida Akerstrom, Monica Phillips, Jessica Molyet, Mekayla Breland

3 p.m. – Men’s pole vault – Josh Dangel, Tommy Marks, Colt Robinson, Dillon Risser

5 p.m. – Women’s javelin throw – Emelie Larsson

5 p.m. – Men’s hammer throw – Josh Province, Michael Leone, Bobby Dennis, Carl Laux

5 p.m. – Men’s long jump – Tariq Sanders, Michael Nwankwo

Track events

5:45 p.m. – Women’s 3,000-meters steeplechase – Melissa Deitzer

6 p.m. – Men’s 3,000-meters steeplechase – Chase Beckmann, Oliver Book, Ian Silver, Patrick Winebar

6:15 p.m. – Women’s 10,000 meters – Ashley Earman

7 p.m. – Men’s 10,000 meters – Jacob Franklin, Greg Sanders

Saturday, April 13

Multi events

10 a.m. – Men’s decathlon 110-meters hurdles – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

10 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon long jump - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

10:40 a.m. – Men’s decathlon discus throw – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

11:10 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon javelin throw - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

11:30 a.m. – Men’s decathlon pole vault – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

11:50 a.m. – Women’s heptathlon 800 meters - Taylor Rosenhagen, Cameron Gardner, Liz Carr

1:30 p.m. – Men’s decathlon javelin throw – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

2:20 p.m. – Men’s decathlon 1,500 meters – Kyle Kubera, Nathan Deslandes, Matt Bova

Field events

12 p.m. – Men’s discus throw – Josh Province, Bobby Dennis, Matt Weber, Michael Leone

12 p.m. – Women’s shot put – Frida Akerstrom, Mekayla Breland

1 p.m. – Women’s high jump – Erika Hurd, Ashleigh Pickens

2 p.m. – Women’s pole vault – Mackenzie Fields, Alyssa McBride, Emily Clay, Chelsea Vaughan

2:30 p.m. – Women’s discus throw – Mary Bridges, Jessica Molyet, Frida Akerstrom, Mekayla Breland

2:30 p.m. – Men’s triple jump – Michael Nwankwo, Tariq Sanders, Chris Greene

2:30 p.m. – Men’s shot put – Carl Laux, Bobby Dennis

Track events

12:10 p.m. – Women’s 4x100-meters relay – UC (Morgan Gordon, Shanay Portis, Kenya Woodall, Shanice Smith)

12:15 p.m. – Men’s 4x100-meters relay – UC (Darius Howard, Darnell Gilbert, Kevin Girgis, Brendan Lyshe)

12:20 p.m. – Women’s 1,500 meters – Sarah Pierce, Hannah Christ

12:40 p.m. – Men’s 1,500 meters – Evan Baum, Jeffrey Griffiths, Oliver Book, Chase Beckmann

1 p.m. – Men’s 110-meters hurdles – Terrence Somerville, Dailyn Moore, Bryan Cain, Daniel Daugherty

1:10 p.m. – Women’s 100-meters hurdles – Je’Rica Sanders, DanHeisha Harding, Javette Lee

1:25 p.m. – Women’s 400 meters – Kenya Woodall, Jada Grant, Jalisa Jarrett

1:35 p.m. – Men’s 400 meters – Darnell Gilbert, Bryan Maldinger, Brendan Lyshe, Adam Court

1:45 p.m. – Women’s 100 meters – Shanay Portis, Shanice Smith, Morgan Gordon

1:55 p.m. – Men’s 100 meters – Darius Howard, Kevin Girgis, David Braswell

2:05 p.m. – Women’s 800 meters – Kelsey Mueller, April McPherson

2:15 p.m. – Men’s 800 meters – Tony Williamson, Ryan Wynn, Kyle Neyer, Brian Barney

2:40 p.m. – Women’s 400-meters hurdles – Javette Lee, Gabby Calderone, DanHeisha Harding

3 p.m. – Men’s 400-meters hurdles – Bryan Cain, Riley West, Daniel Daugherty

3:15 p.m. – Women’s 200 meters – Shanay Portis, Morgan Gordon, Shanice Smith,

3:30 p.m. – Men’s 200 meters – Terrence Somerville, Darnell Gilbert, Darius Howard, Maurice Norman

3:45 p.m. – Women’s 5,000 meters – Kaitlyn Meyer, Alex Mahle, Maggie Bischoff

4:15 p.m. – Men’s 5,000 meters – Kevin Fink, Colin Cotton, Evan Baum

4:40 p.m. – Women’s 4x400-meters relay – UC (Shanay Portis, Javette Lee, Jada Grant, Kenya Woodall)

4:50 p.m. – Men’s 4x400-meters relay – UC (Bryan Maldinger, Brendan Lyshe, Ryan Wynn, Darnell Gilbert)