Bearcats To Compete at Stan Lyons Invitational
gobearcats.COM John Dixon qualified for the BIG EAST Championships in the 5000 meters at the Southern Ohio Cup.
gobearcats.COM
John Dixon qualified for the BIG EAST Championships in the 5000 meters at the Southern Ohio Cup.
gobearcats.COM

April 25, 2006

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

FOR STARTERS:

The University of Cincinnati track and field teams will travel to Indianapolis, Ind., for the Stan Lyons Invitational on Friday, April 28-Saturday, April 29.  The two-day  event, hosted by Butler University, will be the Bearcats' final preparation for the 2006 BIG EAST Championships, which begin on May 5.

 

BEARCAT BITES:

• UC is in its first season of competition in the BIG EAST Conference in 2006.  The conference features 16 men's and women's track & field teams, constituting the largest league in the nation.  The 2006 BIG EAST Championships will be held on May 5-7 at the University of Connecticut's George J. Sherman Family Sports Complex.

  The men's team boasts 49 BIG EAST qualifiers, while the women's squad has 22 qualifiers for the BIG EAST Championships.  Chandler Groves (long jump), Bob Kandell (long jump), Brittany Klima (pole vault), Tara Meier (pole vault) and Renee Hein (high jump) have each met NCAA regional qualifying marks in their respective events, while the men's 4x100 relay squad also has posted a regional qualifying mark.

• Seniors Kenny Wade (200 meters), Ashley Wilhelm (long jump, heptathlon), and Shintara Carpenter (triple jump), juniors Renee Hein (javelin) and Tara Meier (pole vault) and sophomore Brittany Klima (pole vault) are current school record holders.

• Head men's coach Bill Schnier is in his 26th season at Cincinnati in such a capacity.  Head women's coach Jim Schnur is in his 22nd year at Cincinnati and his sixth as head coach.

 

LAST TIME OUT:

        UC captured its third straight Southern Ohio Cup Championship on Saturday, April 22, at Gettler Stadium. The annual meet, featuring Cincinnati, Miami (Ohio), and Ohio, is scored using the combined point totals of the men's and women's teams.  The Bearcats posted 315 combined points, while Miami was second with 294 points. The Bobcats finished third, totaling 183 points. UC has now won five of the last seven Southern Ohio Cups.  Justin Conway was the top winner for the men, as he captured both the 100 (10.81) and 200 meters (21.68). Cedric Powell won the 400 meters (47.37), and Alex Ramsey won the 800 meters, qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships, in 1:53.46. Both 4x100 (41.32) and 4x400 (3:14.03) relay squads earned SOC championships.  The field event champions included Dan Albrinck in the pole vault (15' 7") and Chandler Groves in the long jump (23' 6-3/4"). The throws were a strength, as Ryan Flynn (shot put, 51' 3-1/2"), Chad Hanson (discus, 151' 9") and Michael Jarman (hammer, 170' 1") all captured event titles.  The women's squad was led by Jocelyn Gibson, who won both the 800 (2:16.33) and 1500 meters (4:35.87). Renee Hein earned the high jump crown, matching a personal best with a 5' 10-3/4" clearance, just 1/4" shy of the school record. Monica Hundley won the 100 hurdles (14.53), Cristy Doll captured the 3000 steeple title (11:24.37) and the 4x100 relay team took first (48.24).

 

GROVES TAKING OFF:

        Senior Chandler Groves, a regional qualifier in the long jump in 2005, has again met the regional qualifying mark this season.  He won the event in the season-opening Early Bird Relays with a leap of 24' 1" and topped that with a 24' 6-1/4" jump in finishing second at the Raleigh Relays.  Groves bested that mark by leaping24' 7" to win the All-Ohio Championship on April 8.  He is seven inches shy of his personal best of 25' 2-3/4", set at last season's Conference USA Championships.

 

LIGHT MY KANDELL:

        Junior Bob Kandell had a fantastic meet at the All-Ohio Championships on April 7-8.  He qualified for the NCAA Mid-East Regional Championships with a 24' 1-1/2" long jump, finishing second behind teammate Chandler Groves.  He won the 400 meters, eclipsing teammate Antione Drakeford at the finish line, and finished fourth in the 200 meters.  Kandell also ran a leg in the champion 4x100 relay squad and accounted for 26.5 of UC's 169 team points.

 

MEIER, KLIMA TOPS IN POLE VAULT:

        Junior Tara Meier and sophomore Brittany Klima are battling one another for the UC pole vault record.  Klima broke Meier's indoor record this season and Meier returned the favor, topping Klima's outdoor record by 1/4" at the Early Bird Relays.  She has since improved the mark, clearing 12' 5-1/2" to qualify for regional competition.  Klima matched the mark at the Sea Ray Relays.  Together, they hold nine of the top 10 marks in school history in the indoor vault and each of the top 10 marks outdoors.

 

TAYLOR MADE:

        Senior Taylor Garvin has been running well of late, capturing the 3,000 meter steeplechase title at the Sea Ray Relays one week after winning the event at the All-Ohio Championships.  Garvin ranks 12th in UC history in the steeple and is currently seventh in the BIG EAST in the event. 

 

SIX BEARCATS QUALIFY FOR REGIONALS:

        Six Bearcats have met qualifying marks for the NCAA Mid-East Regional Championships.  Chandler Groves and Bob Kandell each qualified in the long jump, posting leaps of 24' 7" and 24' 1-1/2", respectively.  John Bowie sped to a 10.48 in the 100 meters at the Sea Ray Relays to qualify.  On the women's side, Renee Hein has cleared 5' 10-3/4" in the high jump, while Tara Meier and Brittany Klima have each qualified with a school-record 12' 5-1/2" in the pole vault.  The men's 4x100 relay squad also has posted a regional qualifying mark, running a 40.62 at the Sea Ray Relays.

 

UP NEXT:

        UC will open its first BIG EAST Championships on Friday, May 5, at the George J. Sherman Family Sports Complex. in Storrs, Conn.  The three-day event will wrap up on Sunday, May 7.