2012 BIG EAST Outdoor Championships Day One Results

Recap

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing - Contractor License
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/4/2012 11:16 PM
              2012 BIG EAST Men & Women's - 5/4/2012 to 5/6/2012               
                      Outdoor Track & Field Championships                      
                       USF Track Stadium: Tampa, Florida                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Front 1-8, backline 9-15
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sarah Pagano              SO SYRACUSE            33:45.05   34:37.94   10   
  2 Gabriella Gonzales        FR NOTRE DAME          33:56.86   34:44.31    8   
  3 Holly Knight              SR LOUISVILLE          33:08.99   34:58.08    6   
  4 Lauren Penney             JR SYRACUSE            34:09.64   35:24.85    5   
  5 Jessica Rydberg           JR NOTRE DAME          33:47.07   35:33.69    4   
  6 Megan Venables            FR VILLANOVA           35:51.28   35:37.48    3   
  7 Kate Harrison             SR WEST VIRGINIA       36:34.78   35:43.54    2   
  8 Emily Jones               JR GEORGETOWN          34:01.57   36:04.65    1   
  9 Ahna Lewis                SR WEST VIRGINIA       36:14.33   36:15.51  
 10 Samantha Roecker          JR PROVIDENCE          35:55.15   36:21.95  
 11 Rachel Velarde            SR NOTRE DAME          33:53.83   36:24.31  
 12 Allison Lasnicki          FR CONNECTICUT         35:29.20   36:25.97  
 13 Meghan Smith              JR VILLANOVA           36:27.00   37:37.45  
 14 Carly Windt               SR MARQUETTE           36:43.74   39:00.14  
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
 1-12 top line, 13-19 back line
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shelby Greany             SO PROVIDENCE          10:18.70   10:08.76   10   
  2 Hannah Davidson           JR PROVIDENCE          10:13.07   10:09.70    8   
  3 Katie Hursey              SR SYRACUSE            10:16.57   10:14.05    6   
  4 Natalie Busby             SR SYRACUSE            10:20.65   10:16.68    5   
  5 Heather Stephens          SR SYRACUSE            10:11.51   10:17.99    4   
  6 Nicole Rozario            SR SOUTH FLORIDA       10:19.68   10:21.35    3   
  7 Rebekah MacKay            SR SYRACUSE            10:34.66   10:25.12    2   
  8 McKinzie Schulz           SO NOTRE DAME          10:31.14   10:28.56    1   
  9 Jordan Hamric             JR WEST VIRGINIA       10:28.71   10:39.64  
 10 Meghan Cunningham         SR CONNECTICUT         10:24.68   10:43.08  
 11 Aubrey Moskal             JR WEST VIRGINIA       10:38.62   10:44.24  
 12 Erin Cawley               SO SYRACUSE            10:23.64   10:46.16  
 13 Jackie Kasal              FR DEPAUL              10:57.55   10:54.71  
 14 Sarah Ball                SO MARQUETTE           11:07.59   11:02.26  
 15 Cortney Staruch           JR CINCINNATI          11:05.95   11:13.27  
 16 Courtney Kelly            SR MARQUETTE           10:55.89   11:15.92  
 17 Meaghan Gregory           SO GEORGETOWN          11:06.42   11:23.77  
 18 Samantha Meyerhoff        SR ST. JOHN'S                     11:37.94  
 19 Cassie Martin             JR LOUISVILLE          11:07.99   11:51.49  
 
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
 NINE TO FINAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Amashi-Ali Kendall        JR LOUISVILLE            57.69m     59.35m     194-09  10   
  2 Patrice Gates             SO LOUISVILLE            54.94m     57.63m     189-01   8   
  3 Victoria Flowers          JR CONNECTICUT           63.24m     56.96m     186-10   6   
  4 Melissa Fraser            SR DEPAUL                53.57m     55.91m     183-05   5   
  5 Samantha Kennedy          FR MARQUETTE             54.54m     55.18m     181-00   4   
  6 Chanel King               SR ST. JOHN'S            54.46m     54.88m     180-01   3   
  7 Atasha Warren             JR SOUTH FLORIDA         52.72m     54.32m     178-02   2   
  8 Kathryn Koeck             SO MARQUETTE             55.88m     53.28m     174-10   1   
  9 Frida Akerstrom           SO CINCINNATI            54.61m     52.54m     172-04 
 10 Madeline Casanova         JR NOTRE DAME            53.42m     52.24m     171-05 
 11 Vivien Devaney            SO NOTRE DAME            52.82m     51.71m     169-08 
 12 Heather Adams             JR WEST VIRGINIA         53.29m     51.61m     169-04 
 13 Terina Miller             SR WEST VIRGINIA         55.25m     51.37m     168-06 
 14 Emily Kujawski            SO NOTRE DAME            50.93m     49.93m     163-10 
 15 Hannah Baker              SO LOUISVILLE            53.91m     49.90m     163-08 
 16 Robin Gilmore             SR PITTSBURGH            47.16m     47.91m     157-02 
 17 Mason Bashaw              SR NOTRE DAME            46.84m     46.45m     152-05 
 18 Natasha Amazan            SO ST. JOHN'S            47.16m     46.36m     152-01 
 19 Alanna Kovacs             SR DEPAUL                48.01m     44.40m     145-08 
 20 Jessica Molyet            SO CINCINNATI            45.66m     43.54m     142-10 
 21 Jessica Catalano          JR PITTSBURGH            45.50m     43.46m     142-07 
 -- Danette Hinton            SO ST. JOHN'S            45.83m       FOUL            
 
Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rachel Etienne            SR SOUTH FLORIDA            25.11   2.1  2    877
  2 Meghan Moore              SO NOTRE DAME               25.22   1.9  1    867
  3 Elizabeth Kline           JR PITTSBURGH               25.32   1.9  1    858
  4 Jasmine Cotten            SR CINCINNATI               25.44   2.1  2    847
  5 Rachel Klinger            SO SOUTH FLORIDA            25.61   2.1  2    832
  6 Carly Loeffel             FR NOTRE DAME               25.80   1.9  1    815
  7 Kaitlyn Good              SO CINCINNATI               25.88   2.1  2    808
  8 Lindsay Arnold            SO SOUTH FLORIDA            25.98   1.9  1    799
  9 Alex Ware                 SR SOUTH FLORIDA            26.29   1.9  1    772
 10 Katherine Petruzzelis     FR VILLANOVA                26.53   2.1  2    751
 11 Dominique Best            SO CINCINNATI               27.07   2.1  2    706
 12 Kristen Bradley           SO RUTGERS                  27.12   2.1  2    702
 
Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jasmine Cotten            SR CINCINNATI               13.95   0.8  1    985
  2 Elizabeth Kline           JR PITTSBURGH               13.99   0.8  1    980
  3 Lindsay Arnold            SO SOUTH FLORIDA            14.51   2.1  4    907
  4 Rachel Etienne            SR SOUTH FLORIDA            14.57   0.4  2    899
  5 Rachel Klinger            SO SOUTH FLORIDA            14.58   2.1  4    898
  6 Meghan Moore              SO NOTRE DAME               14.70   2.1  4    882
  7 Kaitlyn Good              SO CINCINNATI               15.01   0.1  3    840
  8 Katherine Petruzzelis     FR VILLANOVA                15.04   0.4  2    836
  9 Dominique Best            SO CINCINNATI               15.11   0.4  2    827
 10 Alex Ware                 SR SOUTH FLORIDA            15.12   0.1  3    826
 11 Carly Loeffel             FR NOTRE DAME               15.34   2.1  4    797
 12 Kristen Bradley           SO RUTGERS                  15.61   0.8  1    763
 13 Maddie Buttinger          SR NOTRE DAME               16.02   0.1  3    712
 
Heptathlon: #3 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jasmine Cotten            SR CINCINNATI               1.78m    5-10.00    953
  2 Carly Loeffel             FR NOTRE DAME               1.69m    5-06.50    842
  3 Katherine Petruzzelis     FR VILLANOVA                1.66m    5-05.25    806
  3 Kaitlyn Good              SO CINCINNATI               1.66m    5-05.25    806
  3 Rachel Klinger            SO SOUTH FLORIDA            1.66m    5-05.25    806
  6 Rachel Etienne            SR SOUTH FLORIDA            1.63m    5-04.25    771
  7 Kristen Bradley           SO RUTGERS                  1.60m    5-03.00    736
  7 Dominique Best            SO CINCINNATI               1.60m    5-03.00    736
  9 Elizabeth Kline           JR PITTSBURGH               1.57m    5-01.75    701
 10 Meghan Moore              SO NOTRE DAME               1.54m    5-00.50    666
 10 Alex Ware                 SR SOUTH FLORIDA            1.54m    5-00.50    666
 12 Lindsay Arnold            SO SOUTH FLORIDA            1.51m    4-11.50    632
 
Heptathlon: #2 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alex Ware                 SR SOUTH FLORIDA           12.02m   39-05.25    662
  2 Elizabeth Kline           JR PITTSBURGH              11.69m   38-04.25    641
  3 Kaitlyn Good              SO CINCINNATI              11.56m   37-11.25    632
  4 Carly Loeffel             FR NOTRE DAME              11.39m   37-04.50    621
  5 Jasmine Cotten            SR CINCINNATI              10.99m   36-00.75    594
  6 Lindsay Arnold            SO SOUTH FLORIDA           10.91m   35-09.50    589
  7 Meghan Moore              SO NOTRE DAME              10.44m   34-03.00    558
  8 Rachel Klinger            SO SOUTH FLORIDA           10.39m   34-01.25    555
  9 Rachel Etienne            SR SOUTH FLORIDA           10.19m   33-05.25    542
 10 Katherine Petruzzelis     FR VILLANOVA                9.60m   31-06.00    503
 11 Kristen Bradley           SO RUTGERS                  9.39m   30-09.75    490
 12 Dominique Best            SO CINCINNATI               9.23m   30-03.50    479
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Front 1-12, back 13-21
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mark Dennin               JR GEORGETOWN          29:31.99   33:06.47   10   
  2 Robert Molke              JR SYRACUSE            29:35.72   33:07.07    8   
  3 TC Lumbar                 SR GEORGETOWN          29:28.93   33:08.76    6   
  4 Blake Johnson             SR MARQUETTE           29:52.59   33:10.24    5   
  5 Tito Medrano              JR SYRACUSE            29:07.73   33:12.16    4   
  6 Jake Kildoo               FR NOTRE DAME          30:12.51   33:13.21    3   
  7 Collin Leibold            FR GEORGETOWN          29:47.65   33:13.70    2   
  8 David McCarthy            SR PROVIDENCE                     33:14.97    1   
  9 Ben Furcht                SO GEORGETOWN          30:04.17   33:21.03  
 10 Matthew Kane              SR VILLANOVA           30:05.64   33:24.31  
 11 Eric Malnatti             JR PROVIDENCE          30:41.60   33:25.22  
 12 Martin Grady              SO NOTRE DAME          29:21.87   33:28.31  
 13 Jack Senefeld             SO MARQUETTE           30:32.78   33:31.26  
 14 Reed Kamyszek             FR SYRACUSE            29:58.18   33:33.69  
 15 John Pickhaver            JR VILLANOVA           30:54.24   33:35.01  
 16 Andrew Palmer             FR SYRACUSE            30:42.12   33:37.65  
 17 Ahmed Ali                 JR PROVIDENCE          30:43.71   33:41.62  
 18 Connor Callahan           JR MARQUETTE           30:54.22   33:46.94  
 19 Patrick Lesiewicz         SO NOTRE DAME          30:48.41   34:00.04  
 20 Jeff MacMillan            JR NOTRE DAME          29:54.14   34:10.15  
 21 Ryan McGuire              SO CONNECTICUT         30:38.41   34:14.16  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
 FRONT LINE 1-10, BACK LINE 11-15
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pat Dupont                JR SYRACUSE             8:57.09    8:49.40   10   
  2 Mattias Wolter            SO LOUISVILLE           8:56.51    8:50.00    8   
  3 Matthew Graham            SR DEPAUL               9:00.62    8:57.67    6   
  4 Gordon Dooley             SR LOUISVILLE           9:09.63    8:58.90    5   
  5 Matthew Howard            SO GEORGETOWN           9:09.23    9:01.67    4   
  6 Joseph Whelan             SO SYRACUSE             8:58.50    9:06.51    3   
  7 Joe Miller                SR NOTRE DAME           9:04.87    9:09.04    2   
  8 Kelly Lynch               SR NOTRE DAME           9:04.31    9:10.21    1   
  9 Johnny Fuller             FR NOTRE DAME           9:09.00    9:11.30  
 10 Chase Beckmann            JR CINCINNATI           9:09.86    9:14.36  
 11 Scott Johnson             SR CONNECTICUT          9:12.34    9:18.25  
 12 Nicholas Aguila           JR CONNECTICUT          9:18.07    9:22.18  
 13 Tyler Ross                SO CINCINNATI           9:20.00    9:46.03  
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
 NINE TO FINAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Andrew Hills              SR NOTRE DAME            56.79m     58.05m     190-05  10   
  2 Frank Anuszewski          SR VILLANOVA             55.93m     56.88m     186-07   8   
  3 Jonathan Kusowski         SR MARQUETTE             56.87m     56.39m     185-00   6   
  4 Jake Haseman              SR CINCINNATI            56.87m     55.98m     183-08   5   
  5 Brad Vivace               FR LOUISVILLE            52.78m     54.25m     178-00   4   
  6 Jared Thomas              SR SOUTH FLORIDA         53.85m     53.89m     176-10   3   
  7 Kurt Barnhart             SR PITTSBURGH            51.29m     53.15m     174-04   2   
  8 Bret Hardin               SO MARQUETTE             52.57m     52.35m     171-09   1   
  9 Chris Ackell              FR CONNECTICUT           54.18m     52.08m     170-10 
 10 Mitchell Gormley          SR NOTRE DAME            53.10m     51.65m     169-05 
 11 Mike Smigelski            SR NOTRE DAME            50.83m     51.01m     167-04 
 12 Joshua Faboyede           JR CONNECTICUT           60.64m     50.47m     165-07 
 13 William Koeck             FR MARQUETTE             54.73m     50.34m     165-02 
 14 Jordan Stumph             SO NOTRE DAME            51.98m     50.04m     164-02 
 15 Robert Bleem              SR MARQUETTE             50.49m     49.92m     163-09 
 16 Josh Province             FR CINCINNATI            49.41m     44.56m     146-02 
 -- Sam Bombaugh              SO LOUISVILLE            60.63m       FOUL            
 
Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jake Waruch               JR CONNECTICUT              11.05  -0.3  2    850
  2 Ben Waruch                JR CONNECTICUT              11.14   0.6  1    830
  3 Mike Fritz                FR RUTGERS                  11.30  -0.3  2    795
  4 Kyle Rowbotham            SR CONNECTICUT              11.54   0.6  1    744
  5 Mike Baird                SR RUTGERS                  11.55  -0.3  2    742
  6 Ted Glasnow               JR NOTRE DAME               11.67   0.6  1    717
  7 Samuel Smith              SO CONNECTICUT              11.68  -0.3  2    715
  8 Matt Bova                 FR CINCINNATI               11.70  -0.3  2    711
  9 Kyle Kubera               SO CINCINNATI               11.78  -0.3  2    695
 10 Dean Odegard              JR NOTRE DAME               11.95   0.6  1    661
 11 Peter Sullivan            FR NOTRE DAME               12.03   0.6  1    645
 
Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jake Waruch               JR CONNECTICUT              49.23   2    850
  2 Ben Waruch                JR CONNECTICUT              50.52   2    791
  3 Kyle Rowbotham            SR CONNECTICUT              51.29   2    756
  4 Mike Fritz                FR RUTGERS                  51.77   1    735
  5 Ted Glasnow               JR NOTRE DAME               51.84   1    732
  6 Matt Bova                 FR CINCINNATI               52.20   2    716
  7 Dean Odegard              JR NOTRE DAME               52.50   1    703
  8 Mike Baird                SR RUTGERS                  52.78   1    691
  9 Kyle Kubera               SO CINCINNATI               53.15   1    675
 10 Samuel Smith              SO CONNECTICUT              53.83   2    647
 
Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jake Waruch               JR CONNECTICUT              2.02m    6-07.50    822
  2 Ben Waruch                JR CONNECTICUT              1.96m    6-05.00    767
  2 Samuel Smith              SO CONNECTICUT              1.96m    6-05.00    767
  4 Ted Glasnow               JR NOTRE DAME               1.90m    6-02.75    714
  5 Mike Baird                SR RUTGERS                  1.87m    6-01.50    687
  6 Kyle Kubera               SO CINCINNATI               1.84m    6-00.50    661
  6 Dean Odegard              JR NOTRE DAME               1.84m    6-00.50    661
  8 Mike Fritz                FR RUTGERS                  1.72m    5-07.75    560
  8 Matt Bova                 FR CINCINNATI               1.72m    5-07.75    560
  8 Peter Sullivan            FR NOTRE DAME               1.72m    5-07.75    560
 11 Kyle Rowbotham            SR CONNECTICUT              1.69m    5-06.50    536
 
Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Mike Fritz                FR RUTGERS                  6.63m   1.0  21-09.00    727
  2 Jake Waruch               JR CONNECTICUT              6.61m   1.1  21-08.25    723
  3 Ted Glasnow               JR NOTRE DAME               6.58m   1.5  21-07.25    716
  4 Kyle Kubera               SO CINCINNATI               6.56m   1.1  21-06.25    711
  5 Samuel Smith              SO CONNECTICUT              6.31m   1.6  20-08.50    655
  6 Mike Baird                SR RUTGERS                  6.19m  -0.2  20-03.75    628
  7 Ben Waruch                JR CONNECTICUT              6.17m   0.3  20-03.00    624
  8 Kyle Rowbotham            SR CONNECTICUT              6.12m   1.8  20-01.00    613
  9 Dean Odegard              JR NOTRE DAME               6.10m   1.0  20-00.25    608
 10 Matt Bova                 FR CINCINNATI               5.95m   0.7  19-06.25    576
 -- Peter Sullivan            FR NOTRE DAME                FOUL                 
 
Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jake Waruch               JR CONNECTICUT             13.41m   44-00.00    692
  2 Ben Waruch                JR CONNECTICUT             13.22m   43-04.50    681
  3 Kyle Rowbotham            SR CONNECTICUT             12.71m   41-08.50    650
  4 Samuel Smith              SO CONNECTICUT             11.92m   39-01.25    602
  5 Ted Glasnow               JR NOTRE DAME              11.88m   38-11.75    599
  6 Mike Fritz                FR RUTGERS                 11.85m   38-10.50    597
  7 Mike Baird                SR RUTGERS                 11.67m   38-03.50    586
  8 Dean Odegard              JR NOTRE DAME              10.56m   34-07.75    519
  9 Kyle Kubera               SO CINCINNATI              10.43m   34-02.75    512
 10 Peter Sullivan            FR NOTRE DAME               9.71m   31-10.25    468
 11 Matt Bova                 FR CINCINNATI               8.71m   28-07.00    408
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Syracuse                    32        2) Louisville                 24   
    3) Providence                  18        4) Notre Dame                 13   
    5) Connecticut                  6        6) Marquette                   5   
    6) DePaul                       5        6) South Florida               5   
    9) St. John's                   3        9) Villanova                   3   
   11) West Virginia                2       12) Georgetown                  1   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Syracuse                    25        2) Georgetown                 22   
    3) Louisville                  17        4) Notre Dame                 16   
    5) Marquette                   12        6) Villanova                   8   
    7) DePaul                       6        8) Cincinnati                  5   
    9) South Florida                3       10) Pittsburgh                  2   
   11) Providence                   1