Awards and Honors

All-American
1961 Bill Faul (1st)
1962 Bill Faul (3rd)
1965 Billy Wolff (1st)
1967 Pat Maginn (2nd)
1974 Tim Burman (HM)
1996 Steve Barhorst (HM)
2000 Kevin Youkilis (2nd)
2001 Kevin Youkilis (2nd, 3rd)
2008 Josh Harrison (2nd)
 
Freshman All-American
1999 Chris Hamblen
2001 Tony Maynard
2002 Kyle Markle
2006 Steve Blevins
  Josh Harrison
2010 Andrew Strenge
2011 Justin Glass
 
ABCA All-Region
2001 Chris Hamblen
  Kevin Youkilis
2002 Chris Hamblen
2007 Dan Osterbrock (1st)
  Tony Campana (2nd)
  Josh Harrison (2nd)
2012 Justin Glass (2nd)
 
Johnny Bench Award Finalist
2001 Chris Hamblen
 
Johnny Bench Award Semifinalist
2002 Chris Hamblen
 
Baseball Weekly National Player of the Week
2002 Joe List
 
CoSIDA Academic All-America
2001 Craig Tewes (2nd)
2006 Jack Nelson (3rd)
 
CoSIDA Academic All-District
2001 Craig Tewes
2004 Jack Nelson (1st)
2005 Mark Muscenti (2nd)
2006 Jack Nelson (1st)
  Mark Muscenti (2nd)
 
Conference USA Scholar Athlete of the Year
2001 Matt Singer
 
Jimmy Nippert Award
1986 Bob Heheman
2001 Matt Singer
 
BIG EAST Player of the Year
2008 Josh Harrison
 
All-BIG EAST
2006 Steve Blevins (2nd)
  Josh Harrison (3rd)
  Logan Parker (3rd)
2007 Dan Osterbrock (1st)
  Tony Campana (2nd)
  Neall French (2nd)
  Josh Harrison (2nd)
2008 Tony Campana (1st)
  Josh Harrison (1st)
  Dan Osterbrock (2nd)
  Mike Spina (2nd)
  Ryan Baker (3rd)
  Cameron Satterwhite (3rd)
2009 Lance Durham (2nd)
Mike Spina (2nd)
2010 Andrew Burkett (3rd)
Brian Garman (3rd)
Jimmy Jacquot (3rd)
2011 Justin Riddell (1st)
Justin Glass (2nd)
Braden Kline (3rd)
2012 Justin Glass (1st)
 
BIG EAST Player of the Week
2006 Steve Blevins (Pitcher)-twice
  Jon DeLuca (Hitter)
  Logan Parker (Hitter)
  Glen Simon (Pitcher)
2007 Steve Blevins (Pitcher)
  Tony Campana (Hitter)
  Dan Osterbrock (Pitcher)
2008 Tony Campana (Hitter)
  Josh Harrison (Hitter)
  Michael Hill (Pitcher)
  Dan Osterbrock (Pitcher)
  Mike Spina (Hitter)
2009 T.J. Jones (Hitter)
2010 Jimmy Jaquot (Hitter)
Andrew Strenge (Pitcher)
2011 Dan Jensen (Pitcher)
2012 Braden Kline (Hitter)
 
BIG EAST All-Championship Team
2008 Ryan Baker
  Josh Harrison
  Jamel Scott
  Mike Spina
Conference USA All-Decade Team
2004 Kevin Youkilis
 
All-Conference USA
1996 Steve Barhorst (2nd)
  Jerry Merrill (HM)
1997 John Carney (3rd)
1999 Matt Singer (1st)
  Anthony Snowell (2nd)
  Craig Tewes (2nd)
  Kevin Youkilis (2nd)
2000 Matt Singer (1st)
  Kevin Youkilis (1st)
  Curtus Moak (2nd)
2001 Chris Hamblen (1st)
  Matt Singer (1st)
  Kevin Youkilis (1st)
  Brett Clark (2nd)
  Curtus Moak (2nd)
  Craig Tewes (2nd)
2002 Joe List (1st)
  Brad Schutz (1st)
  Chris Hamblen (2nd)
2004 Steve Pickerell (2nd)
 
C-USA All-Freshman
1996 Corey Hinton
1998 Matt Singer
  Craig Tewes
1999 Chris Hamblen
2001 Tony Maynard
 
C-USA All-Tournament
2000 Curtus Moak
  Brad Schutz
  Matt Singer
  Craig Tewes
 
C-USA Academic Medal
1996 Bill Jung
1998 Bill Jung
2002 Mark Muscenti
  Jim Olds
2003 Mark Muscenti
  Jim Olds
2004 Jim Olds
2005 Dustin Alvey
  Jim Olds
C-USA Player of the Week
1998 Matt Singer (Hitter)
  Craig Tewes (Hitter)
1999 Joe List (Pitcher)
  Anthony Snowell (Hitter)
  Craig Tewes (Hitter)
2000 Kevin Youkilis (Hitter)
2001 B.J. Borsa (Pitcher)
  Chris Hamblen (Hitter)
  Kevin Youkilis (Hitter)
2002 Brad Dorrmann (Hitter)
  Nate Fish (Hitter)
2003 Nate Bouldin (Pitcher)
2005 Jon DeLuca (Hitter)
  Logan Parker (Hitter)
 
All-Great Midwest
1992 Jamie Baker (1st)
  Todd Cox (2nd)
  Bill Metzinger (2nd)
  Bob Meyer (2nd)
  Troy Muckerheide (2nd)
  Chris Newton (2nd)
1993 Mark Gabbard (1st)
  Todd Cox (2nd)
  Bob Meyer (2nd)
  Troy Muckerheide (2nd)
  Steve Spille (2nd)
1994 Steve Sloan (2nd)
1995 Steve Barhorst (1st)
  Chris Holt (1st)
  Shannon Morgan (1st)
  Troy Muckerheide (1st)
  Matt Primack (1st)
  Jerry Merrill (2nd)
  Chris Murphy (2nd)
  Steve Sloan (2nd)
 
Great Midwest Most Valuable Player
1995 Chris Holt
 
Great Midwest All-Tournament
1992 Jamie Baker
  Chad DiSalle
  Chris Newton
1994 Matt Primack
 
All-Metro
1980 Jim Braun
  Jack Kuzniczci
  Darryl Harris
1983 Lalo Berezo
1986 Pat Abbatiello
  Mike Kinnett
1987 Pat Abbatiello
  Mark Martin
  John Young
1988 Judd Johnson
  Todd Seymour
1989 Tony Elsbrock
1990 Jamie Baker
  Tony Elsbrock
1991 Mike Mottice
  Ken Schnieder
 
Metro All-Tournament
1987 Kerry Byrne
  Mike Kinnett
  John Young
1990 Dave Abbott
  Mike Mottice
1991 Dave Abbott