Kilpatrick Named Second Team All-BIG EAST Conference
gobearcats.COM
UC junior guard Sean Kilpatrick was named 2013 second team All-BIG EAST by the league's coaches.

gobearcats.COM
UC junior guard Sean Kilpatrick was named 2013 second team All-BIG EAST by the league's coaches.
gobearcats.COM

March 10, 2013

CINCINNATI – University of Cincinnati junior Sean Kilpatrick has been named second team All-BIG EAST Conference by the league’s coaches it was announced Sunday.

Kilpatrick received the same award last season and was named to the BIG EAST All-Rookie team as a freshman during the 2010-11 campaign. He becomes only the second UC player to earn three league honors during his career, joining Deonta Vaughn (first team in 2008, third team in 2009 and all-rookie team in 2007).

A 6-4, 221-pound guard from Yonkers, N.Y., Kilpatrick finished the 2012-13 regular season ranked fourth in the league in scoring at 17.3 points per game and was second in three-pointers made, averaging 2.52. His 78 three-pointers also ranked second in the conference.  

Kilpatrick received recognition from the conference seven times during the season with two player of the week honors and five weekly honor roll selections.

Kilpatrick has scored 537 points this season, second only to Vaughn’s 554 points in 2007-08 for the most in a single season during the Mick Cronin coaching era at UC. Kilpatrick has recorded two 30-point games and scored 20 or more points in nine contests. His career-high 36 points (11 of 23 from the field with five three-pointers) against Marquette on Jan. 19 were the most scored by a BIG EAST player in a league game this season. The effort also marked the most points scored by a Bearcat in a BIG EAST contest in school history.  

The Bearcats (21-10, 9-9 BIG EAST) begin play in the BIG EAST Championship on Wednesday as the ninth seed and will take on eighth seed Providence (17-13, 9-9 BIG EAST) in second-round action beginning at 12 p.m. on ESPN.

2013 BIG EAST AWARDS

ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM
Shabazz Napier, Connecticut, G, Jr., 6-1, 171, Roxbury, Mass.
*Otto Porter, Jr., Georgetown, F, So., 6-8, 205, Sikeston, Mo.
Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, C, Jr., 6-11, 245, Kebemer, Senegal
Russ Smith, Louisville, G, Jr., 6-0, 165, Briarwood, N.Y.
Jack Cooley, Notre Dame, F, Sr., 6-9, 246, Glenview, Ill.
Bryce Cotton, Providence, G, Jr., 6-1, 165, Tucson, Ariz.


 

 

ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM
Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati, G, Jr., 6-4, 221, Yonkers, N.Y.
Vander Blue, Marquette, G, Sr., 6-4, 200, Madison, Wisc.
Jerian Grant, Notre Dame, G, Jr., 6-5, 202, Bowie, Md.
Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, G, So., 6-6, 185, Hamilton, Mass.
C.J. Fair, Syracuse, F, Jr., 6-8, 215, Baltimore, Md.

ALL-BIG EAST THIRD TEAM
Markel Starks, Georgetown, G, Jr., 6-2, 175, Accokeek, Md.
Peyton Siva, Louisville, G, Sr., 6-0, 185, Seattle, Wash.
Tray Woodall, Pittsburgh, G, Sr., 6-0, 190, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Brandon Triche, Syracuse, G, Sr., 6-4,210, Jamesville, N.Y.
JayVaughn Pinkston, Villanova, F, So., 6-6, 240, Brooklyn, N.Y.

BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION
Davonte Gardner, Marquette, F, Jr., 6-8, 290, Suffolk, Va.
Kadeem Batts, Providence, F, Jr., 6-9, 245, Powder Springs, Ga.
JaKarr Sampson, St. John’s, F, Fr., 6-8, 204, Barberton, Ohio
Fuquan Edwin, Seton Hall, F, Jr., G-F, 6-6, 205, Paterson, N.J.

BIG EAST ALL-ROOKIE TEAM^
Omar Calhoun, Connecticut, G, Fr., 6-5, 195, Brooklyn, N.Y.
D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Georgetown, G, Fr., 6-3, 227, Indianapolis, Ind.
Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, C, Fr., 7-0, 250, Roturua, New Zealand
Chris Obekpa, St. John’s, C, Fr., 6-9, 223, Makurdi, Nigeria
*JaKarr Sampson, St. John’s, F, Fr., 6-8, 204, Barberton, Ohio
*Ryan Arcidiacono, Villanova, G, Fr., 6-3, 195, Langhorne, Pa.

*Denotes unanimous selection.
^Due to a tie in the voting, an additional position was named.