Hollins Named To All-BIG EAST Second Team
gobearcats.COM
gobearcats.COM

gobearcats.COM

March 1, 2012

HARTFORD, Conn. – University of Cincinnati sophomore guard Dayeesha Hollins (Cincinnati, Ohio/Winton Woods/Michigan) was named to the All-BIG EAST Second Team, the league announced today (March 1). The teams were selected by vote of the team’s coaches.

The Michigan transfer and Cincinnati, Ohio native is averaging a team-best 14.4 points per game and 3.6 assists per game, which ties for 10th in the BIG EAST. She has posted double-figures in 23 of her 27 games this season, including 10-straight to close the regular season. She has recorded four 20+ point games and has led the Bearcats in scoring on 11 occasions. Her 14.5 points per game in league play ranks 10th in the BIG EAST and her 35.3 minutes played per game is third.

Hollins was selected to the BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll on Feb. 6, 2012 for her performances at Marquette and against Georgetown, when she averaged 19.5 points, including a game-high 22 points to lead Cincinnati to its second-straight BIG EAST win at Marquette. She also tied a team-high with 17 points against then-No. 17/15 Georgetown.

No. 11 seed Cincinnati will open BIG EAST Conference Championship play against 14-seed Marquette on Friday, March 2 at 8 p.m. at the XL Center in Hartford, Conn.

2011-12 BIG EAST WOMEN’S BASKETBALL POSTSEASON HONORS
BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year

Devereaux Peters, Notre Dame, Gr., F
BIG EAST Sixth Man Award

Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut, Fr., F
BIG EAST Most Improved Player

Jasmine Wynne, USF, Sr., G
BIG EAST Sportsmanship Award

Deanna Ortiz, DePaul, Sr., G
Da’Shena Stevens, St. John’s, Sr., F


 

 

All-BIG EAST First Team
Bria Hartley, Connecticut, So., G
Tiffany Hayes, Connecticut, Sr., G
*Anna Martin, DePaul, Jr., G
Sugar Rodgers, Georgetown, Jr., G
Shoni Schimmel, Louisville, So., G
*Skylar Diggins, Notre Dame, Jr., G
Natalie Novosel, Notre Dame, Sr., G
Devereaux Peters, Notre Dame, Gr., F
Khadijah Rushdan, Rutgers, R-Sr., G
Shenneika Smith, St. John’s, Jr., G
Asya Bussie, West Virginia, Jr., C

All-BIG EAST Second Team
Dayeesha Hollins, Cincinnati, R-So., G
Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut, Fr., F
April Sykes, Rutgers, Sr., G/F
Nadirah McKenith, St. John’s, Jr., G
Da’Shena Stevens, St. John’s, Sr., F
Jasmine Crew, Seton Hall, Sr., G
Jasmine Wynne, USF, Sr., G
Kayla Alexander, Syracuse, Jr., C
Iasia Hemingway, Syracuse, Sr., F
Laura Sweeney, Villanova, Jr., F

BIG EAST Honorable Mention
Stefanie Dolson, Connecticut, So., C
Katherine Harry, DePaul, Jr., F
Tia Magee, Georgetown, Sr., F
Katherine Plouffe, Marquette, So., F
Monique Oliver, Rutgers, Jr., F/C
Christal Caldwell, West Virginia, R-So., G

BIG EAST All-Freshman Team
*Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut, Fr., F
Kiah Stokes, Connecticut, Fr., C
*Brittany Hrynko, DePaul, Fr., G
*Bria Smith, Louisville, Fr., G
Arlesia Morse, Marquette, Fr., G
*Brianna Kiesel, Pittsburgh, Fr., G
Betnijah Laney, Rutgers, Fr., G/F
Amber Thompson, St. John’s, Fr., F
Lauren Burford, Villanova, R-Fr., F
Linda Stepney, West Virginia, Fr., G

*Unanimous selection