Hollins Named to All-BIG EAST Second Team
gobearcats.COM Dayeesha Hollins
gobearcats.COM
Dayeesha Hollins
gobearcats.COM

March 7, 2013

CINCINNATI – Junior guard Dayeesha Hollins (Cincinnati, Ohio/Winton Woods/Michigan) was named to the All-BIG EAST Second Team for the second-straight year as announced by the conference office Thursday. The teams were selected by vote of the league’s coaches.

The award for Hollins is the second in as many years competing in the BIG EAST, also earning second-team honors last season. Competing at Michigan during her freshman campaign, Hollins was named to the All-Big Ten Freshman Team.

Hollins leads the Bearcats in host of categories this season including scoring average (15.7), assists (2.8), steals (1.5), free throw percentage (78.4) and minutes played (33.7).

The guard has reached double-digits in scoring 23 times this season, including six 20-point plus outings and one double-double. Hollins set career highs this season in scoring (19 at Marquette), rebounds (14 vs. Xavier), and assists (9 at Georgetown). Hollins currently ranks seventh in the BIG EAST in scoring, 9th in minutes played and 13th in free throw percentage.

Hollins has been named to the BIG EAST Honor Roll three times this season, most recently earning the honor on Feb. 25. The Cincinnati native also picked up the award on back-to-back weeks on Nov. 26 and Dec. 3. Hollins was also named to the Bank of Hawaii Rainbow Wahine Invitational All-Tournament team.

 

2012-13 BIG EAST WOMEN’S BASKETBALL POSTSEASON HONORS 

BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year
Kelly Faris, Connecticut, Sr., G

BIG EAST Sixth Man Award
Carmen Tyson-Thomas, Syracuse, Sr., G

BIG EAST Most Improved Player
Kelly Faris, Connecticut, Sr., G
Brittany Hrynko, DePaul, So., G 

BIG EAST Sportsmanship Award
Anna Martin, DePaul, Sr., G 


 

 

All-BIG EAST First Team^
Stefanie Dolson, Connecticut, Jr., C
*Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut, So., F
Brittany Hrynko, DePaul, So., G
Sugar Rodgers, Georgetown, Sr., G
Shoni Schimmel, Louisville, Jr., G
Natalie Achonwa, Notre Dame, Jr., F
*Skylar Diggins, Notre Dame, Sr., G
Kayla McBride, Notre Dame, Jr., G
Nadirah McKenith, St. John’s, Sr., G
Shenneika Smith, St. John’s, Sr., G
*Andrea Smith, USF, Sr., G
Kayla Alexander, Syracuse, Sr., C 

All-BIG EAST Second Team
Dayeesha Hollins, Cincinnati, R-Jr., G
Kelly Faris, Connecticut, Sr., G
Katherine Harry, DePaul, Sr., F
Anna Martin, DePaul, Sr. G
Antonita Slaughter, Louisville, Jr., G
Katherine Plouffe, Marquette, Jr., F
Symone Roberts, Providence, Sr., G
Brittany Morris, Seton Hall, Sr., G
Andrell Smith, USF, Sr., G
Laura Sweeney, Villanova, Sr., F 

BIG EAST Honorable Mention
Bria Hartley, Connecticut, Jr., G
Breanna Stewart, Connecticut, Fr., F
Jewell Loyd, Notre Dame, Fr., G
Brianna Kiesel, Pittsburgh, So., G
Erica Wheeler, Rutgers, Sr., G 

BIG EAST All-Freshman Team
Moriah Jefferson, Connecticut, Fr., G
*Breanna Stewart, Connecticut, Fr., F
Chanise Jenkins, DePaul, R-Fr., G
Brooklyn Pumroy, Marquette, Fr., G
*Jewell Loyd, Notre Dame, Fr., G
*Aliyyah Handford, St. John’s, Fr., G
Kahleah Copper, Rutgers, Fr., G
Brianna Butler, Syracuse, Fr., G
*Brittney Sykes, Syracuse, Fr., G
Alisia Jenkins, USF, Fr., F

*Unanimous selection
^ Extra members added due to voting ties