Safiyya Ismail
Safiyya Ismail

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Maineville, Ohio

High School:
Kings HS

Height:
5-1

Birthdate:
09/01/1990


Career Records: Singles - 44-46; Doubles - 49-42

2011-12 Season (Senior): Competed in singles and doubles in all 25 matches ... compiled a 9-16 overall singles record and a 10-15 overall doubles record ... ended the season with consecutive singles wins against Seton Hall (4/20) and versus Rutgers (4/19) in consolation play at the BIG EAST Championship ... boasted a doubles win and a singles win on Senior Day against Xavier (4/10) ... garnered both a singles win and a doubles triumph versus Northern Kentucky (4/4) ... swept singles and doubles action against Augustana (SD) (3/20) and against Wisconsin-Milwaukee (3/21) ... secured consecutive singles wins and consecutive doubles wins against BIG EAST foes from West Virginia (2/25) and Pittsburgh (2/24) ... notched both her first singles win and her first doubles victory of the season vs. Wright State (2/15).

2010 -11 Season (Junior): Participated in 17 singles matches and 17 doubles matches ... compiled a 10-7 singles record and a 11-6 doubles record ... registered three-straight singles victories; 6-3, 7-5 vs. DePaul (4/17), 6-1, 6-1 vs. Ball State (4/15) and 6-0, 6-0 vs. Youngstown State (4/11), as well as consecutive doubles victories against Ball State (4/15) and Youngstown State (4/11) ... reeled off four-straight singles victories; 6-3, 6-4 vs. Boston University (3/25), 6-4, 7-6 vs. Connecticut (3/25), 6-3, 6-0 vs. Providence (3/12) and 6-1, 6-2 vs. West Virginia (3/11), as well as capturing a doubles victory in all four of these matches ... secured her first singles victory of the season in a 6-1, 6-3 decision against Seton Hall (2/12).

2009-10 Season (Sophomore): Played singles and doubles in all 24 matches ... posted a record of 9-14 in singles play, splitting time between the No. 2 and 3 spot ... lost a three-set thriller in the BIG EAST Conference opener against Connecticut (2/27), 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (0-5),snapping a season best three-match winning streak ... remained undefeated in her career against crosstown rival Xavier (4/13), with a two-set triumph, 7-5, 6-2 ... ended the season with a two-set victory, 6-2, 6-1, against Connecticut (4/23), in the BIG EAST Conference Championships... partnered with junior Lindsey Lonergan at the No. 1 doubles spot and went 10-14 ... The duo posted a 3-3 record in BIG EAST competition.

2008-09 Season (Freshman): Played singles and doubles in all 25 matches ... posted a record of 16-9 in singles play, splitting time between the No. 4 and 5 spot ... her 16 singles wins were third most on the team ... partnered with fellow freshman Jessica Wise at the No. 3 doubles and posted a team-best 18-7 record.

High School: Four-year letterwinner at Kings High School ... four-time Fort Ancient Valley Conference Player of the Year and qualified for the state tournament each of her last three years ... captured the district title from 2005-08 ... Ohio Division I Player of the Year in 2008.

Personal: Born Sept. 1, 1990 ... daughter of Ali and Shaaheda Ismail ... brother, Ra'ees, plays tennis at Xavier ... father played collegiately at Tennessee-Weslyan ... her uncle, Haroon Ismail, was professional tennis player who competed internationally ... has an older brother, Andrew ... majoring in international business and Spanish.

Get to Know Safiyya
Nickname: Sofi
Interests/Hobbies: Long walks on the beach. Stock Market
Favorite Food: Paella
Least Favorite Food: Tofu
Meal I prepare most often: Sweet Potatoes
Favorite Beverage: Grape Deliciousness
Prized Possession: My Bed
Three Words that Describe Me: Fun, spontaneous, entertaining
Favorite Spot on Campus: Rec hot tub
Teammate who makes me laugh the hardest: Lindsey Lonergan
Favorite Movie: The Hangover
When I have free time I... Sleep
Best Non-Athletic Talent: Shopping
Favorite Video Game: Mario Kart
Movie Roll I'd like to Play: Godzilla
Biggest Fear:Losing to Caitlin O'Gara
Favorite TV Channels: MTV, E, ESPN
Favorite Quote: "Born to be wild, live to outgrow it"
Favorite Music Genre: Hip-Hop
Number of Songs on my ipod: 750
Favorite Website: ehow.com
My autobiography Title will be: A day in the life of Safiyya
Magazine Cover I want to be on: Cosmopolitan
Favorite TV Shows: Jersey Shore, Gossip Girl
Game Show I want to be on: Wipe Out
Favorite Music Artist: Drake
I wish I could have witnessed... The UC-Oklahoma Game
Person I'd like to hang out with for a day: Snookie
Best job I've ever had: Tennis Pro
What I'm most proud of: My little sister
Favorite Pro Athlete: Miles Austin
Before Every Game I... Make fun of Caitlin O'Gara doing high knees
Most important thing I've learned Since coming to college: How to function while being sleep deprived
Favorite UC Class: At the zoo- Behavior of Animals
Team I'd Add to the schedule: University of Puerto Rico