Sabrina Jetli
Sabrina Jetli

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Beachwood, Ohio

High School:
Orange HS

Height:
5-8

Birthdate:
04/17/1991

Experience:
HS


High School: Graduated from Orange High School in 2009 ... spent a year recovering from injury after high school campaign that included playing on the boys team her senior year ... a 3-start recruit according to the Tennis Recruiting network ... played tennis at Arun's Tennis Academy in Cleveland, Ohio owned by her father ... won the first two rounds in the main draw of the Midwest Open before dropping to the back draw where she was a finalist ... was a three-year varsity letterwinner at OHS (injured as a senior) ... named team MVP all three seasons ... won state sectionals each season, placing fourth at the State Tournament as a sophomore and junior.

Personal: Born April 17, 1991 ... daughter of Arun and Manju Jetli ... older brother, Porus, played tennis at Davidson and Arizona State ... is undecided on a major.

Get to Know Sabrina

Nickname: Sabs
Interests/Hobbies: Shopping, listening to music, eating, being with friends
Favorite Food: Cold pizza
Least Favorite Food: Lima beans
Meal I prepare most often: Ramen noodles
Favorite Beverage: Chai tea
Prized Possession: My laptop
Three Words that Describe Me: Nice, fun, happy
Favorite Spot on Campus: Floyd's
Teammate who makes me laugh the hardest: Ashleigh Witte
Favorite Movie: Garden State
When I have free time I... Eat and keep in contact with my friends
Best Non-Athletic Talent: Buying clothes
Favorite Video Game: Any race car games
Movie Roll I'd like to Play: Allie from the notebook
Biggest Fear: spiders
Favorite TV Channels: TBS, CW
Favorite Quote: "Happiness is only real when shared"
Favorite Music Genre: Classic Rock
Number of Songs on my ipod: Way too many
Favorite Website: Freepeople.com
My autobiography Title will be: life
Magazine Cover I want to be on: Vogue
Favorite TV Shows: Gossip Girl, The Office, King of Queens, Seinfeld
Game Show I want to be on: Who wants to be a millionaire
Favorite Music Artist: The Beatles
I wish I could have witnessed... The 60's
Person I'd like to hang out with for a day: James Franco
Best job I've ever had: Working at a boutique called Winds of Change
What I'm most proud of: My sportsmanship awards
Favorite Pro Athlete: Roger Federer
Before Every Game I... Talk to my parents
Most important thing I've learned Since coming to college: There's nothing like a home cooked meal
Team I'd Add to the schedule:Not sure yet