Lindsey Lonergan
Lindsey Lonergan

Position:
Assistant Coach

Experience:
2nd Season

Alma Mater:
Cincinnati, '11


01/17/2012

Bearcats Lean On Numbers, Not Optimism

UC opens season this weekend at Notre Dame

12/16/2011

UC Student-Athlete Grads Ready To Begin Next Chapter Of Lives

Eight Bearcats earned degree at Fall Commencement

Longerman is heading into her second season of coaching after being a UC standout for two years and playing at Michigan State prior to that.

In her first year as assistant coach, she helped guide the Bearcats to a ninth place finish at the BIG EAST Championship after they downed Seton Hall 4-0 in a consolation match.

Career Records: Singles - 8-15; Doubles - 10-14

2009-10 Season (Junior): Played singles and doubles in all 24 matches ... saw action in the No. 1, 2, and 3 spots ... compiled a 6-8 record in the No. 3 spot ... her three wins in BIG EAST Conference play were third most on the team ... won in two sets, 6-4, 6-3, in the conference opener against Connecticut (2/27) ... claimed a two set victory, 6-1, 6-2, against Dayton (3/31), helping lead the Bearcats to a 4-3 victory ... ended the season having won five of nine singles matches ... partnered with sophomore Safiyya Ismail at the No. 1 doubles spot, and went 10-14 ... The duo went 3-3 in BIG EAST doubles competition ... partnered up with Ismail to win 8-3 against West Virginia (2/28) ... Between Feb. 19-March 24, spanning eight matches, the pair won six contests, including a 2-0 mark in conference play.

Prior to Cincinnati: Attended school at Michigan State for two years.

High School: Four-year letterwinner at Princeton High School in Cincinnati, Ohio, where she was named the division one player of the year her senior year (2007) ... went to state her junior and senior year, while competing in first singles both years.

Personal: Born May 27, 1989 ... daughter of Tom and Maryann Lonergan ... has a younger brother, Lee, who plays tennis at Northern Kentucky University ... majoring in Communications.

Get to Know Lindsey
Nickname:Double L
Interests/Hobbies:Shopping, Sleeping, shopping, eating, and more shopping
Favorite Food:Anything from the bakery
Least Favorite Food:I love all food
Meal I prepare most often:Take out from Whole Foods
Favorite Beverage:Well since I'm 21...just kidding- Milk
Prized Possession:My dos, Kibbly
Three Words that Describe Me:Spontaneous, capricious, gracious
Favorite Spot on Campus:Urban Outfitters
Teammate who makes me laugh the hardest:Caitlin
Favorite Movie:American Gangster
When I have free time I... Go Shopping
Best Non-Athletic Talent:Bargin Shopping
Favorite Video Game: Yea right, that is a waste of time
Movie Roll I'd like to Play: Audrey Hepburn as Holly in Breakfast at Tiffany's
Biggest Fear: Bed bugs and missing a Macy's One Day Sale
Favorite TV Channels: ABC
Favorite Quote: "Life is too short to be anything but happy"
Favorite Music Genre:Techno, Oldies
Favorite Website:www.nordstroms.com
Magazine Cover I want to be on:Southern Living
Favorite TV Shows: Good Morning America, Oprah, Biggest Loser
Game Show I want to be on: Shop til you drop
Favorite Music Artist: Elvis
I wish I could have witnessed... The cure for type 1 diabetes
Person I'd like to hang out with for a day:Bill Gates
Best job I've ever had: Babysitting and playing Barbie's
What I'm most proud of: My tennis scholarship
Favorite Pro Athlete: Roger Federer
Before Every Game I... Tie my shoes twice
Most important thing I've learned Since coming to college: Be prepared for anything
Favorite UC Class: Lunch
Team I'd Add to the schedule:Hawaii