Ksenia Slynko
Ksenia Slynko

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Odessa, Ukraine

High School:
Odessa HS

Last College:
Odessa National University

Height:
5-9

Birthdate:
10/16/1989


Career Records: Singles - 30-19; Doubles - 22-27

2009-10 Season (Sophomore): Played singles and doubles in all 24 matches ... posted a 16-8 record overall, including a 12-5 mark in the No. 1 spot ... went 5-1 in BIG EAST Conference play, and overall owns a 10-4 career mark in conference competition ... posted a 4-2 record in matches that went to three sets ... won in three sets, 2-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-8), playing in the No. 4 spot against nationally-ranked Miami (OH)... her three-set victory, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0, against Connecticut (2/27), proved to be the difference as the Bearcats won 4-3 ... won in two sets, 7-5, 6-3, against conference rival Pittsburgh (4/11), guiding the Bearcats to a 4-3 victory ... in a 4-3 win over Dayton (3/31), the sophomore won in two sets, 6-3, 6-3 ... has 30 career wins in singles competition ... partnered with freshman Elise Woulfe in doubles competition at the No. 2 spot ... the duo combined to go 10-9, including a 3-3 mark in BIG EAST competition.

2008-09 Season (Freshman): Played in all 25 matches at the No. 1 singles and doubles position ... went 14-11 in singles play and 10-15 in doubles ... was the first-ever Bearcats tennis player to earn BIG EAST Conference Player of the Week, earning the honor on Feb. 25 for a perfect 6-0 week ... went 3-0 in singles play at BIG EAST Championships.

Prior to Cincinnati: Attended School #27 in Odessa Urkraine.

Personal: Full name is Ksenia Slynko ... born Oct. 16, 1989 in Odessa, Ukraine ... daughter of Oleg and Elena Slynko ... majoring in economics.

Get to Know Ksenia
Nickname:Ksenianetor, Xenaphont
Interests/Hobbies: Traveling, reading, history, fine arts
Favorite Food: Japanese cuisine
Least Favorite Food:American food
Meal I prepare most often: Sushi
Favorite Beverage: Melon smoothie, Italian extra-bold espresso
Prized Possession: My long nails
Three Words that Describe Me: Ukranian, devoted, everywhere
Favorite Spot on Campus: Starbucks
Teammate who makes me laugh the hardest: Elise Woulfe
Favorite Movie: The Godfather, The Pianist, Rain Man
When I have free time I... Hang out with friends, road trips
Best Non-Athletic Talent: Make the BEST capuccino
Favorite Video Game: Starcraft, Mafia, Worms
Movie Roll I'd like to Play: Lara Croft in Tomb Raider
Biggest Fear: Fear of losing someone close to me
Favorite TV Channels: Discovery, BBC, Cartoon Network
Favorite Quote: Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things you did not do than by the ones you did. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover. (Mark Twain)
Favorite Music Genre: Punk rock, pop-rock, alternative
Number of Songs on my ipod: 4,579
Favorite Website: economist.com and wsj.com
My autobiography Title will be: My life on both sides from the Atlantic, or, My journeys through parks and pubs all over the world
Magazine Cover I want to be on: Vogue
Favorite TV Shows: Weather channel
Game Show I want to be on: Survivor
Favorite Music Artist: Blink 182
I wish I could have witnessed... Creation of the Universe
Person I'd like to hang out with for a day: Gikor
What I'm most proud of: My dad
Favorite Pro Athlete: Steffi Graf
Before Every Game I... wear my shoes
Most important thing I've learned Since coming to college: Only coffee can keep you awake in the boring 3 hours evening class
Favorite UC Class: ECON 391 Micro Economics Theory