Jessica Wise
Jessica Wise

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Russell, Ky.

High School:
First Baptist Church School

Height:
5-7

Birthdate:
12/17/1989


Career Records: Singles - 13-12; Doubles - 18-7

2009-10 Season (Sophomore): Sat out season due to injury.

2008-09 Season (Freshman): Played in all 25 matches and was the team's No. 5 singles player ... posted a record of 13-12 in singles play, including a record of 12-5 at the No. 5 spot ... teamed with fellow freshman Safiyya Ismail for the team's winningest doubles team with a mark of 18-7.

High School: Four-year letterinner at First Baptist Church School ... helped her high school team to four straight state tournaments ... was the team MVP all four years.

Personal: Full name is Jessica Taylor Wise ... born Dec. 17, 1989 in Russell, Ky. ... daughter of Todd and Pam Wise ... has a younger sister, Andrea ... her father Todd played college tennis at Eastern Kentucky ... majoring in business.

Get to Know Jessica
Nickname:Sikeuh/Jess
Interests/Hobbies:Tennis, golf, shopping, traveling and reality TV
Favorite Food:Boiled peanuts and duck from High Cotton in Charleston, South Carolina
Least Favorite Food: Skyline and Chipotle
Meal I prepare most often:Chocolate chip cookies and BBQ
Favorite Beverage:Diet Coke and Double Chocolate Chip Frap from Starbucks
Prized Possession:My car
Three Words that Describe Me:Competitive, Outgoing, Funny
Favorite Spot on Campus: Kelli Hinton's office
Teammate who makes me laugh the hardest:Lindsey, the girl is hilarious!
Favorite Movie: The Notebook
When I have free time I... Love to go golfing
Best Non-Athletic Talent:I'm a level 5 pioneer on Oregon Trail
Favorite Video Game: Wii golf
Movie Role I'd like to Play:Bradley Cooper's love interest
Biggest Fear: Spiders
Favorite TV Channels:TLC, E!, MTV and the CW
Favorite Quote: "Laugh as much as you breathe and love as long as you live."
Favorite Music Genre:Top 40
Number of Songs on my ipod: 516
Favorite Website: Facebook
My autobiography Title will be: I hate losing more than I love winning
Magazine Cover I want to be on: Forbes
Favorite TV Shows: Say Yes to the Dress, Gossip Girl, Jersey Shore, Keeping up with the Kardashians, Pretty Little Liars
Game Show I want to be on: Wheel of Fortune
Favorite Music Artist: Jack Johnson
I wish I could have witnessed... A Chris Farley comedy show
Person I'd like to hang out with for a day: Kim Kardashian
Best job I've ever had: Teaching tennis with my dad
What I'm most proud of: Being Miss June in the athletics calendar
Favorite Pro Athlete: Roger Federer
Before Every Game I... Usually eat one of Carly's chocolate chip cookies
Most important thing I've learned Since coming to college: I'll sleep when I'm dead.
Favorite UC Class: Zoo class
Team I'd Add to the schedule: Georgia