Honors and Awards

U.S. National Team
1980Sharon Moore
 
U.S. Olympic Festival
1979Andrea Jackson
Sharon Moore
1985Kim Thompson
1986Kim Thompson
 
AVCA All-American
2003Julie DuPont (3rd)
Laura Lauder (HM)
2004Julie DuPont (HM)
2005Jessie Nevitt (HM)
2006Jessie Nevitt (HM)
 
AVCA All-Region
1990Cathy Guye
1996Becky Tenkman
1997Becky Tenkman
1998Becky Tenkman
1999Annie Gant
Stephanie Meinig
Bonita Wise
2001Bonita Wise
2002Julie DuPont
Trish Ladusaw
Bonita Wise
2003Julie DuPont
Laura Lauder
Myanna Hellsten (HM)
2004Julie DuPont
2005Jessie Nevitt
2006Jessie Nevitt
 
AVCA Region Freshman of the Year
1999Bonita Wise
2001Becky Stahl
2003Myanna Hellsten
 
CoSIDA Academic All-America
1993Angie Showalter (2nd)
1999Annie Gant (2nd)
2002Julie DuPont (3rd)
2003Julie DuPont (2nd)
2004Julie DuPont (1st)
 
CoSIDA Academic All-District
1991Angie Showalter
1992Dani Peterson
Angie Showalter
1993Angie Showalter
1995Jill Voelkerding
1999Annie Gant
Katie Graham
2002Julie DuPont
Trish Ladusaw
2003Julie DuPont
2004Julie DuPont
 
Helen Norman Smith Award
1979Sue Bavis
1994Angie Showalter
2003Trish Ladusaw
2005Julie DuPont
 
All-BIG EAST
2005Jessie Nevitt (1st)
Maria Pongonis (2nd)
2006Jessie Nevitt (1st)
Myanna Hellsten (2nd)
Noel Olson (2nd)
2007Jessie Nevitt (1st)
Stephanie Niemer (2nd)
 
BIG EAST Rookie of the Year
2005Jessie Nevitt
2007Stephanie Niemer
 
BIG EAST Player of the Week
2006Jessica Elley
Jessie Nevitt (twice)
2007Jessie Nevitt
 
BIG EAST Rookie of the Week
2005Jessie Nevitt (five times)
2006Jaime Frey
2007Annie Fesl
Stephanie Niemer
 
All-Conference USA
1995Anne Kordes (2nd)
Chrissy Smith (2nd)
1996Beth Buerhaus (3rd)
Chrissy Smith (2nd)
Becky Tenkman (1st)
1997Chrissy Smith (3rd)
Becky Tenkman (1st)
1998Lise Hissink (3rd)
Becky Tenkman (1st)
1999Annie Gant (2nd)
Stephanie Meinig (1st)
Bonita Wise (2nd)
2000Rachel Beran (1st)
Trish Ladusaw (1st)
Stephanie Meinig (1st)
Shauntel Miller (2nd)
Bonita Wise (1st)
2001Rachel Beran (2nd)
Trish Ladusaw (1st)
Laura Lauder (2nd)
Becky Stahl (1st)
Bonita Wise (1st)
2002Julie DuPont (2nd)
Trish Ladusaw (2nd)
Laura Lauder (3rd)
Bonita Wise (1st)
2003Julie DuPont (1st)
Lindsey Garrison (3rd)
Laura Lauder (1st)
Rachel Torblaa (3rd)
2004Julie DuPont (1st)
Myanna Hellsten (3rd)
Rachel Torblaa (2nd)
 
Conference USA All-Decade Team
2004Julie DuPont
Laura Lauder
 
C-USA Player of the Year
2003Julie DuPont
2004Julie DuPont
 
C-USA Freshman of the Year
1995Becky Tenkman
1999Bonita Wise (co-freshman)
2000Laura Lauder (co-freshman)
2001Becky Stahl
2003Myanna Hellsten
 
C-USA All-Freshman Tean
1995Becky Tenkman
1998Lise Hissink
1999Bonita Wise
2000Laura Lauder
2001Julie DuPont
Becky Stahl
2003Myanna Hellsten
 
C-USA Setter of the Year
1999Annie Gant
2003Laura Lauder
 
C-USA Defensive Player of the Year
2000Trish Ladusaw
2001Trish Ladusaw
2002Trish Ladusaw
 
C-USA Defensive Specialist of the Year
1997Katie Graham
1999Katie Graham
 
C-USA Tournament MVP
1999Stephanie Meinig
 
C-USA All-Tournament
1997Lauren Burny
Becky Tenkman
1998Becky Tenkman
1999Shant Haymore
Stephanie Meinig
Bonita Wise
2001Bonita Wise
2002Bonita Wise
2004Julie DuPont
 
C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal
1996Andrea Myers
Jill Voelkerding
1998Katie Graham
Renee Scheidt
1999Katie Graham
2002Julie DuPont
2003Julie DuPont
2004Julie DuPont
Myanna Hellsten
2005Julie DuPont
Myanna Hellsten
 
C-USA Player of the Week
1995Chrissy Smith
1996Chrissy Smith
1997Becky Tenkman
1999Stephanie Meinig
2000Trish Ladusaw (twice)
Stephanie Meinig
2001Julie DuPont
Becky Stahl
2002Bonita Wise (twice)
Julie DuPont
2003Julie DuPont (three times)
Myanna Hellsten
2004Julie DuPont
Myanna Hellsten
 
All-Great Midwest
1991Paige Pees (2nd)
Dani Peterson (2nd)
1992Heather Augustine (1st)
1993Angie Showalter (1st)
1994Annisa Blosser (1st)
Beth Buerhaus (2nd)
 
Great Midwest Newcomer of the Year
1994Anne Kordes
 
Great Midwest All-Newcomer Team
1993Ginger Jordan
1994Anne Kordes
Chrissy Smith
 
Great Midwest All-Tournament
1992Heather Augustine
 
Great Midwest Academic Award of Excellence
1993Angie Showalter
1994Jill Voelkerding
 
All-Metro
1980Janise Jordan
1982Brenda Grube
1983Brenda Grube
1985Kim Thompson
1986Sonja Jackson
1987Sonja Jackson
1988Mindy Backus
Tina Durbin
1989Barb Mannix
Michele Westbeld
1990Cathy Guye
Barb Mannix
 
Metro Tournament MVP
1981Janise Jordan
 
Metro All-Tournament
1981Lisa Preiss
1982Brenda Grube
1987Tina Durbin
Sonja Jackson
1988Mindy Backus
Cathy Guye
1989Cathy Guye
Lisa Misialek
1990Paige Pees
 
OAISW All-Tournament
1980Brenda Grube
Janise Jordan